PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO THE UNITED STATES’ MOTION TO DISMISS · PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO...
[…] unambiguously expressed intent of Congress.”).61

Congress clearly intended § 1342 to require the Government to share in the risks – or

reap the rewards – of insurers’ uncertainty in rate-setting in the first three years of the ACA

Marketplace. The Government understood this in March 2013, when it published in the Federal

Register that “[t]he temporary risk corridors program permits the Federal government and QHPs

61 Where Congress actually intended a risk-mitigation provision of the ACA to be budget neutral, it knew how to include limiting language. See 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1) (“[T]he applicable reinsurance entity collects payments under subparagraph (A) and uses amounts so collected to make reinsurance payments to health insurance issuers described in subparagraph (A).”) (reinsurance program).

Case 1:16-cv-00651-LKG Document 14 Filed 10/31/16 Page 45 of 78

Page 46: PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO THE UNITED STATES’ MOTION TO DISMISS · PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO THE UNITED STATES’ MOTION TO DISMISS Lawrence S. Sher (D.C. Bar No. 430469) REED

- 30 -