PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO THE UNITED STATES’ MOTION TO DISMISS · PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO...
[…] industry itself” (Mot. at 24), § 1342(b) explicitly capped the Government’s and QHPs’ risk both

by dollar amount (the prescribed statutory formula) and by duration (payment obligations

expiring after CY 2016). See 45 U.S.C. § 18062(b).

Although Defendant tries to distinguish Medicare Part D (see Mot. at 24), Congress

expressly stated in § 1342(a) that “[t]he [HHS] Secretary shall establish and administer a

program of risk corridors for calendar years 2014, 2015, and 2016,” and that “[s]uch program

shall be based on … the program … under [Medicare] part D.” 42 U.S.C. § 18062(a). There is

no question that Medicare Part D required risk corridors payments in excess of collections and

required annual payments. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(e)(3)(A) (“For each plan year the

Secretary shall establish a risk corridor for each prescription drug plan.”); Ex. 30 (GAO

confirming that Medicare Part D “payments that CMS makes to issuers are not limited to issuer

contributions”). Congress did not need to copy the text of the Medicare Part D statute word for

word to make § 1342 non-budget neutral. When “Congress adopts a new law incorporating