Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The statute’s requirement of a release agreement that requires personal appearance recognizes that, in crim-inal cases, just as in civil cases, a party’s “appearance” in a legal matter need not always be personal, but often may be accomplished through appearance through counsel. Appearance through counsel in criminal matters has been statutorily provided for in Oregon since 1955.1 For misde-meanor crimes, the personal appearance of a defendant is never required, even at critical stages of the process includ-ing arraignment and trial. See, e.g., ORS 135.030 (“When the accusatory instrument charges a crime punishable as a misdemeanor, the defendant may appear in person or by

1 In the 1950s, several statutes were enacted that require a defendant’s personal appearance at certain critical stages.