Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial court erred in denying the motion for judgment of acquittal because the release agreement in this case did not unambiguously require defendant’s

Page 2: Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Defendant-Appellant.

Cite as 300 Or App 340 (2019) 341

personal appearance and it is undisputed that defendant appeared at his hearing through counsel.

Reversed.

Page 3: Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Defendant-Appellant.

342 State v. Lobue

JAMES, J. Defendant seeks reversal of a judgment convicting him of first-degree failure to appear, ORS 162.205. That statute provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after:

“(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or secu-rity release upon the condition that the person will sub-sequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony.”

Defendant argues that the plain text of the release agree-ment in this case did not condition his release on his per-sonal appearance in court.