Plaintiff-Appellant Defendants-Appellees Intervenors...Jayson Parsons (SBN 330458) –...
[…] On August 31, 2020, the California

Legislature adopted the COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act embodied in Assembly Bill

3088 (“AB 3088”), which imposes a statewide moratorium in favor of all

California tenants experiencing “COVID-19 related financial distress.” See Cal.

Civ. Proc. Code §§ 1179.01 et seq. Under AB 3088, tenants who sign a

declaration stating that they are unable to pay their rent due to COVID-19-related

financial distress may not (ever) be evicted for failure to pay any rent that came

due between March 1, 2020, and August 31, 2020. See Civ. Proc. Code

§ 1179.03(b)(3) (notice to tenant demanding payment of rent due during “protected

time period” must advise “tenant that the tenant cannot be evicted for failure to

comply with the notice if the tenant delivers a signed declaration of COVID-19-

related financial distress”); see also § 1179.02(f) (defining “protected time period”

to run “between March 1, 2020, and August 31, 2020”).

Further, tenants who sign a similar declaration cannot be evicted for failure

to pay any rent that came due between September 1, 2020 and January 31, 2021, as