P.L. 99-198
[…] (1) striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (El; (2) striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (F) and

inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) adding a t the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(GI coordinating with the Secretary in assessing the current

status of, and developing a plan for, the effective transfer of new technologies to the farming community.".

FEDERALSTATE PARTNERSHIP

SEC. 1407. (a) The first sentence of section 1409A(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3124a(a)) is amended by-

(1) striking out "and" a t the end of paragraph (2); (2) striking out the period a t the end of paragraph (3) and

inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) adding a t the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) international agricultural programs under title XI1 of the

Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2220a et seq.).". (b) Section 1409A of such Act is amended by adding a t the end

thereof the following new subsections: "(d)(l) To promote research for purposes of developing agricul-

tural policy alternatives, the Secretary is encouraged- "(A) to designate a t least one State cooperative institution to