P.L. 99-198
[…] "(2XA) The Secretary shall provide compensation to membera of such county committees (at not less than the level in effect on

Page 284: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1637

December 31, 1985 for county committees) for work actually per- formed by such persons in cooperating in carrying out the Acts in connection with which such committees are used.

"(B) The rate of compensation received by such persons for such work on the date of enactment of the Food Security Act of 1985 shall be increased a t the discretion of the Secretary.".

(b) Section 388 of such Act is amended by adding a t the end 7 USC 1388. thereof the following new subsection:

"(c)(l) The Secretary shall make payments to members of local, county, and State committees to cover expenses for travel incurred by such persons (including, in the case of a member of a local or county committee, travel between the home of such member and the local county office of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conserva- tion Service) in cooperating in carrying out the Acts in connection with which such Committees are used.

"(2) Such travel expenses shall be paid in the manner authorized under section 5703 of title 5, United States Code, for the payment of expenses and allowances for individuals employed intermittently in the Federal Government service.".