P.L. 99-198
[…] (4) adding a t the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(12) the agricultural system of the United States-

"(A) is increasingly dependent on science and technology to maintain and improve productivity levels, manage the resource base, provide high quality products, and protect the environment; and

"(B) requires a constant source of food and agricultural scientific expertise to maintain this dynamic system.".

DEFINITIONS

SEC. 1403. Section 1404(8) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103(8)) is amended by-

(1) striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (H); (2) inserting "and" a t the end of subparagraph (I); and (3) adding a t the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(J) international food and agricultural issues, such as agricultural development, development of institutions, germ plasm collection and preservation, information ex- change and storage, and scientific exchanges;".

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

SEC. 1404. Section 1405 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3121) is amended by-