P.L. 99-198
[…] APPLICATION OF TERMS IN THE AGRICULTURAL ACT OF 1949

SEC. 1018. Effective only for the 1986 through 1990 crops of wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, and rice, subsection (k) of section 408 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1428(k)) is amended to read as follows:

"(k)(l) Reference made in sections 402, 403, 406, 407, and 416 to the terms 'support price', 'level of support', and 'level of price support' shall be considered to apply as well to the loan and purchase level for wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, and rice under this Act.