P.L. 99-198
[…] Page 164: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1517

the end of the previous year, together with a detailed statement of policy regarding soil and water conservation activities of the United States Department of Agriculture.";

(2) striking out subsection (b); and (3) redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

(d) Section 10 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2009) is amended by striking out "1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "2008".

DRY LAND FARMING

SEC. 1253. The first sentence of section 7(a) of the Soil Consewa- tion and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590g(a)) is amended by-

(1) striking out "and" a t the end of clause (5); and (2) inserting before the period the following:

", and (7) the promotion of energy and water conservation through dry land farming".

S O m O O D TIMBER

SEC. 1254. Section 608 of the Agricultural Programs Adjustment Act of 1984 (7 U.S.C. 1981 note) is amended to read as follows:

''SOITWOOD TIMBER