P.L. 99-198
[…] (c) Section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014)' as amended by section 1508, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

''a) Notwithstanding section 142(b) of the Job Training Partner- ship Act (29 U.S.C. 1552(b)), earnings to individuals participating in on-the-job training programs under section 204(5) of the Job Train- ing Partnership Act shall be considered earned income for purposes of the food stamp program, except for dependents less than 19 years of age.".

CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENTS

SEC. 1510. Section 5 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014), as amended by sections 1508 and 1509-

(1) in subsection (dl by- (A) striking out "and" a t the end of clause (11); and (B) inserting before the period a t the end thereof the

following: ", and (13) at the option of a State agency and sub'ect to subsection (m), child support payments that are exduded under section 402(a)(8)(A)(vi) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(8)(A)(vi))"; and

(2) adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection: "(m) If a State agency excludes payments from income for pur-

poses of the food stamp program under subsection (d)(13), such State agency shall pay to the Federal Government, in a manner pre-

Ante, p. 1568; infm.

Loans.