P.L. 99-198
[…] "(c) Not later than 30 days after the conduct of such referendum, the Secretary shall proclaim the results of such referendum.

"(d) If the Secretary determines that 60 percent or more of the producers voting in the referendum approve marketing quotas, the Secretary shall proclaim that marketing quotas will be in effect for the marketing quota period.".

TRANSFER OF FARM MARKETING QUOTAS

SEC. 307. Effective only for the 1987 through 1990 crops of wheat, section 338 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1338) is amended to read as follows:

Prohibition.

Regulations.

"SEC. 338. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), farm marketing quotas shall not be transferable.

"(b) In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary for such purpose-

"(1) the farm marketing quota for a farm for any marketing year, or any portion thereof, may be voluntarily surrendered to the Secretary by the producer; and