P.L. 99-198
[…] receipts and expenditures of funds by any eligible institution that an amount in excess of 5 percent of the preceding annual appropriation allotted to that institution under this section remains unexpended, such amount in excess of 5 percent of the preceding annual appro- priation allotted to that institution shall be deducted from the next succeeding annual allotment to the institution.".

INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION

SEC. 1418. Section 1458(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3291(a)) is amended by-

(1) in paragraph (31, striking out "the training of' and insertr ing in lieu thereof "providing technical assistance, training, and advice to"; and

(2) in paragraph (4), inserting "through the development of highly qualified scientists with specialization in international development" after "countries".

INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT CENTERS

Effective date. SEC. 1419. (a) Effective October 1, 1985, the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) is amended by inserting, after section 1458, the following: