P.L. 99-198
[…] AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR FEDERAL INSECTICIDE, FUNGICIDE, AND RODENTICIDE ACT

SEC. 1768. Section 31 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136y) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 31. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

"There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act for the period beginning October 1, 1985, and ending September 30, 1986, $68,604,200 of which not more than $11.993,100 shall be avail- able for research under this Act.".

USER FEES FOR REPORTS, PUBLICATIONS, AND SOFTWARE

SEC. 1769. Section 1121 of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 2242a) is amended to read as follows:

Reports. "SEC. 1121. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture may-

"(1) furnish, on request, copies of software programs, pam- phlets, reports, or other publications, regardless of their form, including electronic publications, prepared in the Department of Agriculture in carrying out any of its missions or programs; and

"(2) charge such fees therefor as the Secretary determines are reasonable.

"(b) The imposition of such charges shall be consistent with section 9701 of title 31, United States Code.

Page 304: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1657