P.L. 99-198
[…] Such report shall include any recommendations as to whether the plan and assistance should be extended, how any plan and assistance could be improved, and any other relevant informa- tion and data relating to costs and other elements of the plan or assistance that would be helpful to such Committees.

SOIL AND WATER RESOURCES CONSERVATION

SEC. 1252. (a) Subsection (dl of section 5 of the Soil and Water Resources Conservation Act of 1977 (16 U.S.C. 2004(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(dl The Secretary shall conduct four comprehensive appraisals under this section, to be completed by December 31, 1979, December 31, 1986, December 31, 1995, and December 31, 2005, respectively. The Secretary may make such additional interim appraisals as the Secretary considers appropriate.".

(b) Subsection (b) of section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2205(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The initial program shall be completed not later than Decem- ber 31, 1979, and program updates shall be completed by December 31, 1987, December 31, 1997, and December 31, 2007, respectively.".