P.L. 99-198
[…] 99 STAT. 1566 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985

(2) otherwise take such steps as are necessary to ensure that such material is made available to the public.

AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS

7 USC 4710. SEC. 1470. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subtitle, to remain available until expended.

EFFECTIVE DATE

7 USC 4701 note. SEC. 1471. This subtitle shall become effective on October 1, 1985.

TITLE XV-FOOD STAMP AND RELATED PROVISIONS

Subtitle A-Food Stamp Provisions

PUBLICLY OPERATED COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS

SEC. 1501. (a) Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012) is amended by-

(1) in subsection (0, striking out "which" and all that follows through "providing" and inserting in lieu thereof ", or a pub- licly operated community mental health center, under part B of title XIX of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x e t seq.) to provide"; and

(2) insertinq, ", or a publicly operated community mental health center, after "private nonprofit institution" in the last sentence of subsection (i).

(b) Section 10 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2019) is amended by inserting "publicly operated community mental health centers or" after "pur- chased, and".

DETERMINATION OF FOOD SALES VOLUME

SEC. 1502. Section 3 8 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(k)) is amended by inserting after "food sales volume" in clause (1) the following: ", as determined by visual inspection, sales records, purchase records, or other inventory or accounting recordkeeping methods that are customary or reasonable in the retail food industry,".

THRIFTY FOOD PLAN

SEC. 1503. The first sentence of section 3(0) of the Food st am^ Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(0)) is amended by striking out "fifty-four and inserting in lieu thereof "fify".

DEFINITIONS OF THE DISABLED

42 USC 1382e.

42 USC 1381.

SEC. 1504. Section 3(r) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2012(r)) is amended by-

(1) inserting before the semicolon a t the end of paragraph (2) the following: ", federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act if the Secretary determines that such benefits are conditioned on meeting the disability or blindness criteria used under title XVI of the Social Security Act, or federally or State administered supplemental benefits of the type described in section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66 (42 U.S.C. 1382 note)";

Page 214: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1567