P.L. 99-198
[…] (b) Any increase in the cost of conducting such study as a result of expanding the scope of such study pursuant to subsection (a) shall be borne by the Secretary of Agriculture out of funds appropriated to the Department of Agriculture for research and education or from funds made available to the National Academy of Sciences from private sources to expand the scope of such study.

CRITICAL AGRICULTURAL MATERIAIS

SEC. 1439. (a) Section 5(b)(9) of the Critical Agricultural Materials Act (7 U.S.C. 178c(b)(9)) is amended by inserting ", carrying out demonstration projects to promote the development or commer- cialization of such crops (including projects designed to expand domestic or foreign markets for such crops)," after "purposes,".

(b) Section 5 of such Act is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(dl Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in carrying out a demonstration project referred to in subsection (bX91, the Secretary may-