P.L. 99-198
[…] "(2XA) A buyer or transferee (other than a bona fide buyer or Prohibition. transferee) of a retail food store or wholesale food concern that has been disqualified under section 12(a) may not accept or redeem Ante, p. 1582. coupons until the Secretary receives full payment of any penalty im'psed on such store or concern.

(B) A buyer or transferee may not, as a result of the sale or transfer of such store or concern, be required to furnish a bond under section 12(d).".

LIABILITY FOR OVERISSUANCE OF COUPONS

SEC. 1533. Section 13(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022(a)) is amended by-

(1) inserting "(1)" after the subsection designation; and (2) adding a t the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) Each adult member of a household shall be jointly and severally liable for the value of any overissuance of coupons.".

COLLECTION OF CLAIMS

SEC. 1534. Section 13(bXl)(B) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022(bXlXB)) is amended by-

(1) striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall"; and

(2) inserting ", unless the State agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such other means are not cost effective" before the period a t the end thereof.

FOOD STAMP INTERCEPT OF UNEMPWYMENT BENEFITS

SEC. 1535. (a) Section 13 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2022) is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new - - subsection:

"(cX1) As used in this subsection, the term 'uncollected overissuance' means the amount of an overissuance of coupons, as determined under subsection @XI), that has not been recovered pursuant to subsection (bX1).

"(2) A State agency may determine on a periodic basis, from information supplied pursuant to section 3(b) of the Wagner-Peyser

Page 231: P.L. 99-198

99 STAT. 1584 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985

Ante, p. 1580.

Ante, p. 1583.

Ante, p. 1583.