P.L. 99-198
[…] "(5) The administrative costs of such programs shall be shared in - -

accordance with section 16. "(6) In implementing this section, the Secretary shall consult with

the Secretary of Health and Human S e ~ c e s to ensure that to the extent practicable, in the case of households participating in such programs, the processing of applications for, and determinations of eligibility to receive, food stamp benefits are simplified and are unified with the processing of applications for, and determinations of eligibility to receive, benefits under such titles of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.).".

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RETAIL STORES

SEC. 1521. Section 9(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2018(c)) is amended by inserting before the period a t the end of the second sentence the following: ", except that such information may be disclosed to and used by State agencies that administer the special supplemental food program for women, infants and children, authorized under section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, for

Ante, pp. 1569- 1572.

Ante, p. 1577.

Women. Children. Regulations.

Page 227: P.L. 99-198

99 STAT. 1580 PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

purposes of administering the provisions of that Act and the regula- tions issued under that Act".

CREDIT UNIONS

SEC. 1522. Section 10 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 20191, Ante, p. 1566. as amended by section 1501, is amended by-