P.L. 99-198
[…] STUDIES

SEC. 1421. Sections 1459, 1460, 1461, and 1462 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3301,3302,3303, and 3304) are repealed.

AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS FOR CERTAIN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH PROGRAMS

Effective date. SEC. 1422. (a) Effective October 1, 1985, section 1463(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3311(a)) is amended by striking out "$505,000,000" and all that follows through "subsequent fiscal year" and inserting in lieu thereof "$600,000,000 for the fwcal year ending September 30, 1986, $610,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, $620,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, $630,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989, and $640,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,1990".

Effective date. @) Effective October 1, 1985, section 1463(b) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 3311@)) is amended by striking out "$120,000,000" and all that follows through "subsequent fiscal year" and inserting in lieu thereof "$270,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $280,000,000 for the fwcal year ending September 30, 1987, $290,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, $300,000,000 for the fwcal year ending September 30, 1989, and $310,000,000 for the f x a l year ending September 30,1990".

AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS FOR EXTENSION EDUCATION

Effective date.