P.L. 99-198
[…] Assessment shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutri- tion, and Forestry of the Senate a report containing the results of the study required-under this section, together with such comments and recommendations for the improvement of United States grain export quality standards and handling practices as the Office of Technology Assessment considers appropriate.

TITLE XVII-RELATED AND MISCELLANEOUS MA?TERS

Subtitle A-Processing, Inspection, and Labeling

POULTRY INSPECTION

SEC. 1701. (a) Section 17 of the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 466) is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(dX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all poultry, or parts or products thereof, capable of use as human food offered for importation into the United States shall-

"(A) be subject to the same inspection, sanitary, quality, species verification, and residue standards applied to products produced in the United States; and