P.L. 99-198
[…] WATER AND WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES

SEC. 1304. (a) Section 306(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1926(a)) is amended by-

(1) adding a t the end of paragraph (2) the following: Regulations. "The Secretary shall fix the grant rate for each project in conform- ity with regulations issued by the Secretary that shall provide for a graduated scale of grant rates establishing higher rates for projects in communities that have lower community population and income levels."; and

(2) adding a t the end thereof the following: "(16XA) The Secretary may make grants to private nonprofit Grants.

organizations for the purpose of enabling them to provide to associa- tions described in paragraph (1) of this subsection technical assist- ance and training to-