P.L. 99-198
[…] first day of the first month beginning more than 120 days after the :zsC 6 0 8 ~ date of the enactment of this Act.

ADJUSTMENTS FOR SEASONAL PRODUCTION; HEARINGS ON AMENDMENTS; DETERMINATION OF MILK PRICES

SEC. 132. Section 101@) of the Agriculture and Food Act of 1981 (7 U.S.C. 608c note) is amended by striking out "1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "1990".

MARKETWIDE SERVICE PAYMENTS

SEC. 133. Effective January 1, 1986, section 8c(5) of the Agricul- Effective date. tural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608c(5)), reenacted with amendments Ante, p. 1372. by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, is amended 7 usc 674. by adding a t the end thereof the following:

"(J) Providing for the payment, from the total sums payable by all handlers for milk (irrespective of the use classification of such milk) and before computing uniform prices under paragraph (A) and making adjustments in payments under paragraph (C), to handlers that are cooperative marketing associations described in paragraph (F) and to handlers with respect to which adjustments in payments are made under paragraph (C), for services of marketwide benefit, including but not limited to-

"(i) providing facilities to furnish additional supplies of milk needed by handlers and to handle and dispose of milk supplies in excess of quantities needed by handlers;

"(ii) handling on specific days quantities of milk that exceed the quantities needed by handlers; and