P.L. 99-198
[…] "(B) The Secretary shall, not later than January 1,1989, report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the effectiveness of such employment and training programs.".

(dl Subsection (b) of section 20 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2029(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(bX1) A household member shall be exempt from workfare Workfare. requirements imposed under this section if such member is-

"(A) exempt from section 6(dX1) as the result of clause (B), (C), (Dl, (El, or Q of section 6(dX2); "(B) at the option of the operating agency, subject to and