P.L. 99-198
[…] States in implementing and operating the disaster .program and the regular food stamp program in the disaster area; and "(B) if the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines

that it is cost-effective to send members of the Task Force to the disaster area, the Secretary shall send them to such area as soon as possible after the disaster occurs to provide direct assistance to State and local officials.".

ELIGIBILITY DISQUALIFICATIONS

Ante, p. 1571. SEC. 1516. Section 6 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2015) is amended by-

(1) in the first sentence of subsection (dX1)- Prohibition. (A) striking out "no household shall be eligible for assist-

ance under this Act if it includes a" and inserting in lieu thereof "(A) no person shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program who is";

(B) by striking out "elghteen" in the matter preceding clause (i) of the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "sixteen";

Page 220: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1573

(C) striking out all that follows "(iii)" through "days; or (iv)"; and