P.L. 99-198
[…] (2) in subsection (b), striking out "under 18 years of age" and inserting in lieu thereof "18 years of age and under".

(b) Section 5(a) of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by-

(1) striking out ", which projects shall operate no longer than two years, and" in clause (1) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon;

(2) striking out "1982 through 1985" in clause (2) and insertr ing in lieu thereof "1986 through 1990".

(c) Section 5 of the Agriculture and Consumer Protection Act of 1973 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amendad by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsections:

"(fl The Secretary shall, in any fiscal year, approve applications of additional sites for the program in areas in which the program currently does not operate to the full extent that this can be done within the appropriations available for the program for the fscal year and without reducing actual participation levels (including participation of elderly persons under subsection (g)) in areas in which the program is in effect.