P.L. 99-198
[…] (1) striking out "and partnerships" each place it appears after "corporations" and inserting ", partnerships, and joint oper- ations" in lieu thereof;

(2) striking out ", and partnerships" each place it appears after "corporations" and inserting ", partnerships, and joint operations" in lieu thereof; and

Page 166: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1519

(3) str$ing out "members, stockholders, or partners, as a p plicable, each place it appears and inserting "individuals" in lieu thereof.

(b) Section 343 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1991) is amended by-

(1) striking out "and" before "(6)"; and (2) insert in^ before the ~er iod a t the end thereof the follow- . .

ing: ", and (77 the term 'j6int operation' means a joint farming operation in which two or more farmers work together sharing equally or unequally land, labor, equipment, expenses, and income".

ELIGIBILITY FOR REAL ESTATE AND OPERATING LOANS

SEC. 1302. (a) Section 302 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922) is amended by-

(1) inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection: