P.L. 99-198
[…] (2) inserting before the period a t the end thereof the follow- ing: "; and not in excess of 7 per centum per annum on loans for such facilities that do not qualify for the 5 per centum per annum interest rate but are located in areas where the median household income of the persons to be served by the facility does not exceed 100 per centum of the statewide nonmetropolitan median household income".

MINERAL RIGHTS AS COLLATERAL

SEC. 1305. Section 307 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Devei- opment Act (7 U.S.C. 1927) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(dl With respect to a farm ownership loan made after the date of the enactment of this subsection, unless appraised values of the rights to oil, gas, or other minerals are specifically included as part of the appraised value of collateral securing the loan, the rights to oil, gas, or other minerals located under the property shall not be considered part of the collateral securing the loan. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the inclusion of, as part of the colIateral securing the loan, any payment or other compensation the borrower may receive for damages to the surface of the collateral real estate resulting from the exploration for or recovery of minerals.".

FARM RECORDKEEPING TRAINING FOR LIMITED RESOURCE BORROWERS

SEC. 1306. The first sentence of section 312(a) of the Consolidated 'arm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1942(a)) is amended-