P.L. 99-198
[…] (c) Section 203 of the Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is repealed.

STATE COOPERATION

SEC. 1568. (a) Section 203B(b) of the Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) 'is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Each State agency shall encourage distribution of such commodities in rural areas.'.

(b) Section 203B of the Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(d) Each State agency receiving commodities under this title - .

may- "(1) enter into cooperative agreements with State agencies of

other States for joint provision of such commodities to an emergency feeding organization that serves needy persons in a single geographical area part of which is situated in each of such States; or

"(2) transfer such commodities to any such emergency feeding organization in the other State under such agreement.".

AUTHORIZATION FOR FUNDING AND RELATED PROVISIONS

SEC. 1569. (a) Section 204 of the Temporary Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) is amended by-

(1) redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (dl; and (2) after subsection (b), inserting the following:

"(c)(l) There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1986, and September 30, 1987, for the Secretary to make available to the States for State and local payments for costs associated with the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations under this title. Funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year shall be allocated to the States on an advance basis, dividing such funds among the States in the same proportions as the commodities distributed under this title for such fiscal year are divided among the States. If a State agency is unable to use all of the funds so

Page 240: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1593

allocated to it, the Secretary shall reallocate such unused funds among the other States.