P.L. 99-198
[…] If the borrower exhausts this reserve, the Secretary may reGew and adjust the farm plan with the borrower and con- sider rescheduling the loan, extending additional credit, the use of income proceeds to pay necessary farm and home and other ex- penses, or additional available loan servicing.".

ELIGIBILITY FOR EMERGENCY LOANS

SEC. 1308. (a) Section 321(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1961(a)) is amended by-

(1) inserting after "United States" in clause (1) of the first sentence "and who are owner-operators (in the case of loans for a purpose under subtitle A) or operators (in the case of loans for a purpose under subtitle B) of not larger than family farms";