P.L. 99-198
[…] (2) Beginning 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act the Secretary shall-

(A) implement the restructured quality control system; and (B) reduce payments to State agencies-

(i) for quarters after implementation of such system in accordance with the restructured quality control system; and

(ii) for quarters before implementation of such system, as provided under the regulations described in paragraph (~I(B).~'

GEOGRAPHICAL ERROR-PRONE PROFILES

SEC. 1539. Section 16 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2025) is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(i)(l) The Department of Agriculture may use quality control information made available under this section to determine which project areas have payment error rates (as defined in subsection (d)(l)) that impair the integrity of the food stamp program.