P.L. 99-198
[…] "(dl The Secretary shall conduct four comprehensive appraisals under this section, to be completed by December 31, 1979, December 31, 1986, December 31, 1995, and December 31, 2005, respectively. The Secretary may make such additional interim appraisals as the Secretary considers appropriate.".

(b) Subsection (b) of section 6 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2205(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The initial program shall be completed not later than Decem- ber 31, 1979, and program updates shall be completed by December 31, 1987, December 31, 1997, and December 31, 2007, respectively.".

(c) Section 7 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2006) is amended by- (1) striking out subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the

following new subsection: President of U.S. "(aM1) At the time Congress convenes in 1980, 1987, 1996, and

2006, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate the appraisal devel- oped under section 5 and completed prior to the end of the previous year.