P.L. 99-198
[…] (1) striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (H); (2) inserting "and" a t the end of subparagraph (I); and (3) adding a t the end thereof the following new subparagraph:

"(J) international food and agricultural issues, such as agricultural development, development of institutions, germ plasm collection and preservation, information ex- change and storage, and scientific exchanges;".

RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE

SEC. 1404. Section 1405 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3121) is amended by-

(1) striking out "and" a t the end of paragraph (10); and (2) striking out paragraph (11) and inserting in lieu thereof

the following new paragraphs: "(11) coordinate the efforts of States, State cooperative

institutions, State extension services, the Joint Council, the Advisory Board, and other appropriate institutions in assessing the current status of, and developing a plan for, the effective transfer of new technologies, including biotechnology, to the farming community, with particular emphasis on addressing the unique problems of small- and medium-sized farms in gain- in information about those technologies; and

'(12) establish appropriate controls with respect to the devel- opment and use of the application of biotechnology to agriculture.".

Page 192: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1545

JOINT COUNCIL ON FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES