P.L. 99-198
[…] 7 usc 1445e (b) The amendment made by subsection (aI(2XB) of this section note. shall take effect with respect to any loan made under section 110 of

the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445e) the date for repayment of which occurs after the date of enactment of this Act.

EXTENSION OF THE RESERVE

"SEC. 1013. Section 302(i) of the Food Security Wheat Reserve Act of 1980 (7 U.S.C. 1736f-l(i)) is amended by striking out "1985" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "1990".

Loans.

NORMALLY PLANTED ACREAGE

SEC. 1014. Section 1001 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 1309) is amended by-

(1) striking out "1985" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof '1990"; and

(2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever

marketing quotas are in effect for any of the 1987 through 1990 crops of wheat, the Secretary of Agriculture may require, as a

Page 104: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985 99 STAT. 1457

condition of eligibility for loans, purchases, and payments on any commodity under the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.), that the acreage normally planted to crops designated by the Sec- retary, adjusted as considered necessary by the Secretary to be fair and equitable among producers, shall be reduced by a quantity equal to-

"(1) the acreage that the Secretary determines would nor- mally be planted to wheat on a farm; minus