P.L. 99-198
[…] (cX1) The proviso of the first sentence of section 16(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2025(a)) is amended by striking out "section 13(b)(l) of this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsec- tions (bX1) and (c) of section 13".

(2) The first sentence of section 18(e) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 2027(e)) Post, p. 1589. is amended by striking out "section 13(b) of this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (b) and (c) of section 13".

ADMINISTRATIVE AND JUDICIAL REVIEW

SEC. 1536. The last sentence of section 14(a) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2023(a)) is amended by-

(1) striking out "an application ' and inserting in lieu thereof "on application"; and

(2) striking out "showing of irreparable injury" and inserting in lieu thereof "consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury".

STATE AGENCY LIABILITY, QUALITY CONTROL, AND AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING

SEC. 1537. (a) Effective with respect to the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1985, and each fucal year thereafter, section 16(d) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2025) is amended by-