P.L. 99-198
[…] "(e) At the time any reacquisition agreement is entered into, the Secretary or the Administrator may not demand a total payment of principal that is in excess of the v$ue of the homestead property as established under subsection (bX2). . EXTENSION OF CREDIT TO ALL RURAL UTILITIES THAT PARTICIPATE IN

THE PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION

Loans. Banks and banking.

SEC. 1322. Section 3.8 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2129) is amended by-

(1) inserting "(1)" immediately before "Any association"; and (2) adding a t the end thereof a new subsection (2) as follows:

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, cooperatives and other entities that have received a loan, loan commitment, or loan guarantee from the Rural Electrification Administration, or a loan or loan commitment from the Rural Telephone Bank, or that have been certified by the Administrator of the Rural Electrification Administration to be eligible for such a loan, loan commitment, or loan guarantee, and subsidiaries of such cooperatives or other enti- ties, shall also be eligible to borrow from a bank for cooperatives.".

NONPROFIT NATIONAL RURAL DEVELQPMENT AND FINANCE CORPORATIONS

Loans. SEC. 1323. (ax11 For the fiscal year ending September 30,1986, the 7 USC 1932 note. Secretary of Agriculture (hereafter in this section referred to as the