P.L. 99-198
[…] (c) Not later than April 1,1987, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit a report, to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, describing the nature and extent of the costs being incurred by the Secre of Health and Human Services to comply with subsections (i) an 9 (j) of section 11 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977, as amended by subsections (a) and (b).

Report.

RETAIL FOOD STORES AND WHOLESALE FOOD CONCERNS

Regulations.

SEC. 1532. (a) Section 12 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2021) is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following:

"(ex11 In the event any retail food store or wholesale food concern that has been disqualified under subsection (a) is sold or the owner- ship thereof is otherwise transferred to a purchaser or transferee, the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store or wholesale food concern shall be subjected to a civil money penalty in an amount established by the Secretary through regulations to reflect that portion of the disqualification period that has not yet expired. If the retail food store or wholesale food concern has been disqualified permanently, the civil money penalty shall be double the penalty for a ten-year disqualification

Page 230: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1583

period, as calculated under regulations issued by the Secretary. The disqualification period imposed under subsection (b) shall continue in effect as to the person or persons who sell or otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store or wholesale food concern not- withstanding the imposition of a civil money penalty under this subsection.