P.L. 99-198
[…] 16 uSc 590h. Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (as amended by subsection (aXl)), any member of a local committee in such county elected before January 1, 1986, shall serve the unexpired portion of any term commenced before the date of such increase as a member of the local committee for the administrative area in which such member resides.

COUNTY COMMITTEES

SEC. 1712. The first sentence of the fifth paragraph of section 86) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) is amended-

(1) by inserting "and as otherwise directed by law with respect to other programs and functions," after "Alaska,"; and

(2) by inserting a semicolon and "and the Secretary may use the services of such committees in carrying out other programs and functions of the Department of Agriculture" before the period a t the end thereof.

SALARY AND TRAVEL EXPENSES