P.L. 99-198
[…] "(24) a t the option of the State, for procedures necessary to obtain payment of uncollected overissuance of coupons from unemployment compensation pursuant to section 13(c).".

(2) Section 3(b) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49b(b)) is amended by-

(A) striking out "or" the second place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof a comma; and

(B) inserting after "such Act," the following: "or of a State agency charged with the administration of the food stamp vromam in a State under the Food Stamv Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.),".

(3) Section 303(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 503(d)) is amended by-

(A) redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (3) and - - - -

(41, respectively; (B) inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

"(2)(A) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'unemployment compensation means any unemployment compensation payable under the State law (including amounts payable pursuant to an agreement under a Federal unemployment compensation law). "(B) The State agency charged with the administration of the

State law- "(i) may require each new applicant for unemployment com-

pensation to disclose whether the applicant owes an uncollected overissuance (as defined in section 13(cX1) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977) of food stamp coupons,