P.L. 99-198
[…] (2) striking out subsection (b); and (3) redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).

(d) Section 10 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 2009) is amended by striking out "1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "2008".

DRY LAND FARMING

SEC. 1253. The first sentence of section 7(a) of the Soil Consewa- tion and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590g(a)) is amended by-

(1) striking out "and" a t the end of clause (5); and (2) inserting before the period the following:

", and (7) the promotion of energy and water conservation through dry land farming".

S O m O O D TIMBER

SEC. 1254. Section 608 of the Agricultural Programs Adjustment Act of 1984 (7 U.S.C. 1981 note) is amended to read as follows:

''SOITWOOD TIMBER

"SEC. 608. (aX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter in this section referred to as

, t he 'Secretary') may implement a program, pursuant to the rec- ommendations contained in the study mandated by section 608 of the Agricultural Programs Adjustment Act of 1984 (7 U.S.C. 1421 note), under which a distressed loan (as determined by the Sec- retary) made or insured under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.), or a portion thereof, may be reamortized with the use of future revenue produced from the planting of softwood timber crops on marginal land (as determined by the Secretary) that-