P.L. 99-198
[…] Page 218: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23,1985 99 STAT. 1571

was provided. A State agency shall allow a household to switch between any standard utility allowance and a deduction based on its actual utility costs a t the end of any certification period and u~ to one additional time during each twelvemonth period. .

INCOME FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT

SEC. 1512. Section MD(1XA) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(fXlXA)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if the averaged amount does not accurately reflect the household's actual monthly cir- cumstances because the household has experienced a substantial increase or decrease in business earnings, the State agency shall calculate the self-employment income based on anticipated earnings.".

RETROSPECTIVE BUDGETING AND MONTHLY REPORTING SIMPLIFICATION

SEC. 1513. (a) Section 5(fX2) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2014(fH2)) is amended by-

(1) amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: "(A) Household income for-

"(i) migrant farmworker households, and "(ii) households-