P.L. 99-198
[…] this section; and "(3) management and harvesting practices of the timber crop.

"(0 There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to cany out this section.

"(g) No more than 50,000 acres may be placed in such program.".

AMENDMENT TO FARMLAND PROTECl'ION POLICY ACT

SEC. 1255. (a) Section 1546 of the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. 4207) is amended by striking out "Within one year after the enactment of this subtitle," and inserting in lieu thereof "On January 1, 1987, and a t the beginning of each subsequent calendar year.".

(b) Section 1548 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 4209) is amended by striking out "any State, local unit of government, or" and inserting before the period ": Provided, That the Governor of an affected State where a State policy or program exists to protect farmland may bring an action in the Federal district court of the district where a Federal program is proposed to enforce the requirements of section 1541 of this subtitle and regulations issued pursuant thereto".

TITLE XIII-CREDIT

JOINT OPERATIONS

SEC. 1301. (a) Sections 302 and 311(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1922 and 1941(a), respectively) are each amended by-