P.L. 99-198
[…] (1) the acreage of corn obtained for silage; by (2) the lower of the farm program payment yield or the actual

yield on a fieid, as determined by the Secretary, that is similar to the field from which such silage was obtained.

Page 54: P.L. 99-198

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

TITLE V-COTTON

M A N RATES, TARGET PRICES, DISASTER PAYMENTS, ACREAGE LIMITA-

TION PROGRAM, AND LAND DIVERSION FOR THE 1986 THROUGH 1990 CROPS OF UPLAND COTTON

SEC. 501. Effective only for the 1986 through 1990 crops of upland cotton, the Agricultural Act of 1949 is amended by inserting after section 103 (7 U.S.C. 1444) the following new section:

"SEC. 103A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law: "(a)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (21, the Secretary shall, on

presentation of warehouse receipts reflecting accrued storage charges of not more than 60 days, make available for the 1986 through 1990 crops of upland cotton to producers nonrecourse loans for a term of 10 months from the first day of the month in which the loan is made a t such level, per pound, as will reflect for Strict Low Middling one and one-sixteenth inch upland cotton (micronaire 3.5 through 4.9) a t average location in the United States a t a level that is not less than-

"(A) in the case of the 1986 crop of upland cotton, 55 cents per pound; and

"(B) in the case of each of the 1987 through 1990 crops of upland cotton, the smaller of-