P.L. 99-198
[…] AUTHORIZATION FOR APPROPRIATIONS FOR EXTENSION EDUCATION

Effective date. SEC. 1423. Effective October 1, 1985, section 1464 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3312) is amended by striking out "$260,000,000" and all that follows through "subsequent fiscal year" and inserting in lieu thereof "$370,000,000 for the fwcal year ending September 30,1986, $380,000,000 for the f x a l year ending September 30, 1987, $390,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988, $400,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989, and $420,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,1990".

CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS

SEC. 1424. Section 1472 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3318) is amended by-

(1) redesignating subsections @), (c), and (d) as subsections (c), (dl, and (e), respectively; and