P.L. 99-198
[…] Such recourse loans may be made available under such reasonable terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, except that the Secretary shall require that a producer obtain crop insurance for the crop as a condition of eligibility for a loan.".

INTEREST PAYMENT CERTIFICATES

SEC. 1004. Effective only for the 1986 through 1990 crops, section 405 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1425) is amended by-

(1) inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(bX1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary bans. may provlde a negotiable certificate to any producer who repays, together with interest, a price support loan made available to such producer under any of the annual programs, for wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, or rice established under this Act.

Page 95: P.L. 99-198

99 STAT. 1448

Loans.

PUBLIC LAW 99-198-DEC. 23, 1985

"(2) The amount of such certificates shall be equal to the amount of the interest paid by the producer on such loan.