Pitts v. Terrible Herbst, Inc. (9th Cir. Aug. 2011)
[…] Nev. Rev.Stat. § 608.100(1)(b). Although it is true that only the NevadaLabor Commissioner may enforce this provision, see Bal-donado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 100-03 (Nev.2008), nothing in § 608.100’s text expresses the legislature’sdesire to eliminate a common law breach of contract actioncovering the same conduct; in fact, § 608.100 does not evenmention the common law or a breach of contract action.Moreover, a violation of § 608.100 imposes liability of a kindthat cannot be imposed by a breach of contract action, whichsuggests that § 608.100 was meant to complement rather thanreplace the common law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.195 (stat-ing that any person who violates Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.100 “isguilty of a misdemeanor” and that “the Labor Commissionermay impose . . . an administrative penalty of not more than$5,000 for each such violation”).

Nevertheless, Terrible argues that Sands Regent v. Valgard-son, 777 P.2d 898 (Nev. 1989), compels a different result.Terrible cites the case for the proposition that whenever the

10461PITTS v. TERRIBLE HERBST, INC.

Page 22: Pitts v. Terrible Herbst, Inc. (9th Cir. Aug. 2011)