Pitts v. Terrible Herbst, Inc. (9th Cir. Aug. 2011)
[…] See Hardy Cos., Inc. v.SNMARK, LLC, 245 P.3d 1149, 1155-56 (Nev. 2010) (“In theenactment of a statute, ‘the legislature will be presumed notto intend to overturn long-established principles of law, andthe statute will be so construed unless an intention to do soplainly appears by express declaration or necessary implica-tion.’ ” (citations omitted)); cf. United States v. Texas, 507U.S. 529, 534 (1993) (“In order to abrogate a common-lawprinciple, the statute must ‘speak directly’ to the questionaddressed by the common law.” (citations omitted)). Section608.100 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful forany employer to . . . [p]ay a lower wage . . . to an employeethan the amount that the employer is required to pay . . . bycontract between the employer and the employee.” Nev. Rev.Stat. § 608.100(1)(b). Although it is true that only the NevadaLabor Commissioner may enforce this provision, see Bal-donado v.