PIPELINE SAFETY REGULATIONS 49 CFR PART 195
[…] extinction due to some natural or man-made

factor.

Depleted marine mammal species means

a species that has been identified and is

protected under the Marine Mammal

Protection Act of 1972, as amended

(MMPA) (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.). The term

Page 22: PIPELINE SAFETY REGULATIONS 49 CFR PART 195

PART 195 – TRANSPORTATION OF OF HAZARDOUS LIQUIDS BY PIPELINE

Revision 10/11– Current through Amdt. 195-97 20/107

“depleted” refers to marine mammal species

that are listed as threatened or endangered,

or are below their optimum sustainable

populations (16 U.S.C. 1362). The term

“marine mammal” means “any mammal

which is morphologically adapted to the

marine environment (including sea otters

and members of the orders Sirenia,

Pinnipedia, and Cetacea), or primarily

inhabits the marine environment (such as the

polar bear)” (16 U.S.C. 1362). The order

Sirenia includes manatees, the order

Pinnipedia includes seals, sea lions, and

walruses, and the order Cetacea includes

dolphins, porpoises, and whales.

Ecological community means an

interacting assemblage of plants and animals