Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10...

25
3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL… https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012 2011 Mustang Report a problem with this article 307-01 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 6R80 2011 Mustang DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/10/2012 Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle Special Tool(s) Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool When the electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required. Power is routed through the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to all transmission solenoids. If the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then all solenoids are failed electrically OFF. CHECK for open, short to ground or the transmission connector disconnected. The TSPC relay will disable power to the transmission solenoids when certain transmission DTCs are set. Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A. Solenoid Operation Chart Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear Shift Solenoid TCC NL SSA NL (1,2,3,4) SSB NH (3,5,R) SSC NL (CB 2,6) SSD NH (CB L/R 4,5,6) SSE NC P P Off On Off On On Off R R Off Off Off Off On Off N N Off On Off On On Off D 1 On On Off Off On Off 2 On On On On Off Off a a b

Transcript of Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10...

Page 1: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

2011 Mustang

Report a problem with this article

307-01 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 6R80 2011 Mustang

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 05/10/2012

Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle

Special Tool(s)

Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software withappropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

When the electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition,corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install newcomponents as required.

Power is routed through the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to alltransmission solenoids. If the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then allsolenoids are failed electrically OFF. CHECK for open, short to ground or the transmission connectordisconnected. The TSPC relay will disable power to the transmission solenoids when certain transmission DTCsare set.

Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart

Selector LeverPosition

PCM CommandedGear

Shift Solenoid TCCNLSSA NL

(1,2,3,4)SSB NH(3,5,R)

SSC NL (CB2,6)

SSD NH (CB L/R4,5,6)

SSENC

P P Off On Off On On Off

R R Off Off Off Off On Off

N N Off On Off On On Off

D 1 On On Off Off On Off

2 On On On On Off Off

a a

b

Page 2: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Selector LeverPosition

PCM CommandedGear

Shift Solenoid TCCNLSSA NL

(1,2,3,4)SSB NH(3,5,R)

SSC NL (CB2,6)

SSD NH (CB L/R4,5,6)

SSENC

3 On Off Off On Off Off

4 On On Off Off Off On/Off

5 Off Off Off Off Off On/Off

6 Off On On Off Off On/Off

3 3 On Off Off On Off Off

2 2 On On On On Off Off

1 1 On On Off Off On Off

CB = Clutch brake

NC = Normally closed

NH = Normally high

NL = Normally low

Solenoid state changes if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.

Solenoid is On when vehicle is above 3 mph.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain tothe transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

NOTE: The PCM connector C175T is used on vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine and the PCMconnector C1381T is used on vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine.

PINPOINT TEST A : TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission ConnectorLayouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/EmissionsDiagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

a

b

Page 3: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

NOTE: Without a voltage signal return to the PCM, the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay iscommanded OFF. By using a fused jumper between a transmission solenoid control circuit and the signalreturn circuit, the TSPC relay circuit will supply power to the transmission solenoids when the ignition is cycledfrom OFF to ON. Do not use a solenoid control circuit that may be at fault, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) Charts in this section for a fault listing.

A1 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Transmission C1575.

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing ordamaged seals.

NOTICE: Do not use a solenoid control circuit that may be at fault. Failure to jump pin 5 to aknown good solenoid control circuit can cause incorrect diagnostic results. For additionalinformation, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts in this section for a fault listing.

Using the chart, connect a fused jumper between any one of the 7 solenoid control circuit pins ontransmission vehicle harness C1575 and C1575-5.

Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575 Solenoid Control Circuit

C1575-9 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) CET05 (BU/GN)

C1575-14 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) CET06 (GN/BN)

C1575-13 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) CET07 (GY/OG)

C1575-10 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) CET08 (BN/WH)

C1575-8 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) CET18 (GY/YE)

C1575-16 Line Pressure Control (LPC) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT)

C1575-3 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY)

Ignition ON.

Measure the voltage from the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7 circuit CET25 (BU/GN) harnessside to ground.

Page 4: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes GO to A4.

No GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine) .

Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50 (3.7L Engine) .

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing ordamaged seals.

Vehicle equipped with 5.0L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50 to thetransmission vehicle harness C1575-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing ordamaged seals.

Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50 to thetransmission vehicle harness C1575-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to A3.

No REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST thesystem for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM. Section 303-14. PROGRAM

Page 5: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Downloadprocedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Vehicle equipped with 5.0L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50, circuit CET25(BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.

Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50, circuit CET25(BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A4.

No REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTC's.TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM, Section 303-14.PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy DataDownload procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for moraloperation.

A4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine) .

Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50 (3.7L Engine) .

Page 6: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing ordamaged seals.

Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits usingthe following chart.

PCM Circuit Transmission

C175T-43 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-9

C175T-44 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-14

C175T-45 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-13

C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10

C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8

C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16

C175T-46 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) C1575-3

Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits usingthe following chart.

PCM Circuit Transmission

C1381T-45 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-9

C1381T-43 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-14

C1381T-44 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-13

C1381T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10

C1381T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8

C1381T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16

C1381T-46 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) C1575-3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on each circuit?

Yes GO to A5.

No REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured greater than 5 ohms. CLEAR theDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Page 7: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

A5 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and groundusing the following chart.

Transmission Control Circuit Ground

C1575-7 Solenoid Power CET25 (BU/GN) Ground

C1575-9 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) Ground

C1575-14 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) Ground

C1575-13 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) Ground

C1575-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) Ground

C1575-8 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) (CET16 (WH/BU) 3.5L only) Ground

C1575-16 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) Ground

C1575-3 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to A6.

No REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured less than 10,000 ohms. CLEAR theDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

Connect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine) .

Connect: PCM C1381T (3.7L Engine) .

Ignition ON.

Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and groundusing the following chart.

Transmission Control Circuit Ground

C1575-9 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) Ground

C1575-14 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) Ground

C1575-13 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) Ground

C1575-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) Ground

Page 8: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Transmission Control Circuit Ground

C1575-8 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) Ground

C1575-16 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) Ground

C1575-3 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) Ground

Is voltage greater that 3 volts?

Yes REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the systemfor normal operation.

No GO to A7.

A7 CHECK COMPONENT RESISTANCE

Measure resistance of the solenoid between the transmission molded leadframe C1575, componentside using the following chart.

Transmission Solenoid Transmission Ohms

C1575-7 SSA C1575-9 4.8 to 5.6

C1575-7 SSB C1575-14 4.8 to 5.6

C1575-7 SSC C1575-13 4.8 to 5.6

C1575-7 SSD C1575-10 4.8 to 5.6

C1575-7 SSE C1575-8 17.5 to 18.6

C1575-7 LPC solenoid C1575-16 4.8 to 5.6

C1575-7 TCC solenoid C1575-3 4.8 to 5.6

Is the resistance within specifications?

Yes REFER to Main Control to inspect for stuck valves or debris. If no problems are found, INSTALLsuspected solonoid. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normaloperation.

No GO to A8.

Page 9: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE

Remove the molded leadframe from the main control. Refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section.Inspect for metallic contamination and clean the solenoid and molded leadframe terminals.

Measure and record the resistance of the suspected solenoid. For solenoid location, refer to ShiftSolenoids (SS) in this section. Compare the recorded value with the chart below.

Solenoid Ohms

SSA 4.8 to 5.6

SSB 4.8 to 5.6

SSC 4.8 to 5.6

SSD 4.8 to 5.6

SSE 17.5 to 18.6

LPC solenoid 4.8 to 5.6

TCC solenoid 4.8 to 5.6

Is the solenoid resistance within specification?

Yes INSTALL a new molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the suspected solenoid which failed the resistance check. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) inthis section. CLEAR the transmission adaptive tables and perform the adaptive drive cycle. REFER toShift Point Road Test in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B : TFT SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission ConnectorLayouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/EmissionsDiagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

B1 CHECK TFT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT

Ignition OFF.

Page 10: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Connect the scan tool.

Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.

Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing ordamaged seals.

Ignition ON.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TFT PIDs: TFT and TFTV .

Does the scan tool display -40°C (-40°F) and (4.96 to 5.10 volts)?

Yes GO to B2.

No REPAIR vehicle harness circuit VET27 (BN/YE) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST thesystem for normal operation.

B2 CHECK TFT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Connect a fused jumper between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-5, circuit RE406 (GY/VT)and C1575-6, circuit VET27 (BN/YE).

Does the scan tool display 191°-198°C (376°-388°F) and 0.0 to 0.2 volts?

Yes GO to B4.

No GO to B3.

B3 CHECK TFT SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-6, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) andground.

Page 11: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts?

Yes GO to B4.

No INSPECT and REPAIR circuit VET27 (BN/YE) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE thePCM, REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM theSolenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

B4 CHECK TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance between the transmission leadframe C1575-5 and C1575-6, component sideusing the following chart.

Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT)

°C °F Resistance

-40 to -20 -40 to -4 967K-284K

-19 to -1 -3 to 31 284K-100K

0-20 32-68 100K-37K

21-40 69-104 37K-16K

41-70 105-158 16K-5K

71-90 159-194 5K-2.7K

91-110 195-230 2.7K-1.5K

111-130 231-266 1.5K-0.8K

131-150 267-302 0.8K-0.54K

Page 12: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Does the temperature to resistance specifications match?

Yes REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an overheating concern.

No INSPECT and CLEAN the TFT sensor on the molded leadframe for metallic contamination. INSTALL anew molded leadframe if no debris was found, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEARthe DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST C : TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission ConnectorLayouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/EmissionsDiagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

C1 VERIFY DTCs

Ignition OFF.

Select PARK.

Connect the scan tool.

Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) then the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) test. DTCsP0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and P1921 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjustedselector lever cable.

Are Transmission Range (TR) sensor DTCs present?

Yes GO to C3.

No GO to C2.

Page 13: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

C2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT

Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. REFER to Section 307-05.

Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?

Yes GO to C3.

No ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Section 307-05.

C3 CHECK TR SENSOR ELECTRICAL OPERATION

Ignition ON.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ .

Move the selector lever into each range and stop.

Observe the following PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle.

Compare the TR_DC PID to the following chart.

Selector Lever Position Range (% Duty Cycle)

P 18.10 — 25.8

R 30.50 — 39.31

N 40.54 — 52.49

D 54.35 — 68.15

3 65.75 — 80

2 70.55 — 85.61

1 75.25 — 88.91

Is the TR_FREQ between 100 to 150 Hz?

Is the TR_DC in range?

Do the TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?

Yes The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for furtherdiagnosis.

Page 14: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

No GO to C4.

C4 CHECK TR SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.

Ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) andground.

Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM,REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM theSolenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to C5.

C5 CHECK TR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) andground.

Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

Page 15: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Yes GO to C6.

No INSPECT and REPAIR circuit CET60 (WH/GN) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACEthe PCM, REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORMthe Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in thissection. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) andC1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).

Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

Yes GO to C7.

No REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK TR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) andground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to C8.

Page 16: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

No REPAIR circuit CET60 (WH/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normaloperation.

C8 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

Ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 and C1575-11 ground.

Is voltage greater than 6.5 volts?

Yes REPAIR the circuit that is shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to C9.

C9 CHECK TR SENSOR TO MANUAL VALVE

Drain the transmission fluid and remove the transmission fluid pan. REFER to Fluid Pan, Gasket andFilter in this section.

Check the connection between the TR sensor and the manual control valve. REFER to Transmissionin this section.

Inspect the molded leadframe for metallic contamination.

Is the TR sensor connected to the manual valve and the molded leadframe free of debris?

Yes REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level.PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategyin this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No CONNECT the TR sensor to the manual valve, REFER to Transmission in this section. Or CLEAN alldebris from the molded leadframe. RUN the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. If DTCs return,REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section.

Page 17: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

PINPOINT TEST D : TSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission ConnectorLayouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/EmissionsDiagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: If DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

D1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST

Connect the scan tool.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TSS PID: TSS_SRC .

Monitor the TSS_SRC PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmissionupshifts and downshifts through all the gears.

Does the TSS sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?

Yes REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.

No GO to D2.

D2 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.

Disconnect: PCM C1381T.

Disconnect: PCM C175T.

Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1575 and the PCM connectors are fullyseated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicleharness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and PCM C1381T-16.

Page 18: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmissionvehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and PCM C175T-1.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to D3.

No REPAIR circuit VET33 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D3 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicleharness PCM C1381T-16 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.

For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmissionvehicle harness PCM C175T-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.

Page 19: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to D4.

No REPAIR circuit VET33 (WH/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normaloperation.

D4 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

Ignition ON.

For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the voltage between the transmission vehicleharness PCM C1381T-16 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.

For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the voltage between the transmissionvehicle harness PCM C175T-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR circuit VET33 (WH/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normaloperation.

No GO to D5.

Page 20: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

D5 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER

Ignition OFF.

Connect: PCM C1381T.

Connect: PCM C175T.

Ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) andC1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).

Is the voltage less than 4.8 volts?

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM,REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM theSolenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to D6.

D6 CHECK TSS SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) andC1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).

Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?

Page 21: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM,REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM theSolenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST E : OSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission ConnectorLayouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/EmissionsDiagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: If DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

E1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST

Connect the scan tool.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OSS PID: OSS_SRC .

Monitor the OSS_SRC PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmissionupshifts and downshifts through all the gears.

Does the OSS sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?

Yes REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.

No GO to E2.

E2 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.

Disconnect: PCM C1381T.

Disconnect: PCM C175T.

Page 22: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1575 and the PCM connectors are fullyseated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicleharness C1575-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and PCM C1381T-25.

For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmissionvehicle harness C1575-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and PCM C175T-14.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes GO to E3.

No REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

E3 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicleharness PCM C1381T-25 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.

For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmissionvehicle harness PCM C175T-14 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.

Page 23: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

Yes GO to E4.

No REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normaloperation.

E4 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

Ignition ON.

For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the voltage between the transmission vehicleharness PCM C1381T-25 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.

For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the voltage between the transmissionvehicle harness PCM C175T-14 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.

Is any voltage present?

Yes REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normaloperation.

No GO to E5.

Page 24: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

E5 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER

Ignition OFF.

Connect: PCM C1381T.

Connect: PCM C175T.

Ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) andC1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).

Is the voltage less than 4.8 volts?

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM,REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM theSolenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to E6.

E6 CHECK OSS SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER

Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) andC1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).

Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?

Page 25: Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle · 2018. 3. 28. · C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46

3/28/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2011 Ford Mustang • MotoL…

https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb4bd0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/c05a9e091b99b3a416c777261d5f2e18?returnPath=%2Fcar%2F34bb4bd0-d588-012

Yes INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM,REFER to Section 303-14. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM theSolenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section.TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs.TEST the system for normal operation

Copyright © 2013 Ford Motor Company