Pg 1 of 25 12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP MORGAN, LEWIS & …12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP Glenn E. Siegel Craig...
[…] of claims seeking payments to which Debtors were not legally entitled; and charging non-legal excess

interest to military service members.

12-12020-mg Doc 2967 Filed 02/19/13 Entered 02/19/13 16:43:45 Main Document Pg 12 of 25

Page 13: Pg 1 of 25 12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP MORGAN, LEWIS & …12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP Glenn E. Siegel Craig Druehl 1095 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10036 -6797 ... Ronald L. Cohen

9

classes of creditors and equity security holders pursuant to §§

1122, 1222(b)(1), and 1322(b)(1) of the Code.

Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3013.10

19. Section 1121(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, however, places certain time limitations

on the plan process. Section 1121(b) provides in relevant part that “only the debtor may file a

plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter,” which time

period may be extended pursuant to section 1121(d). Thus, a debtor has an exclusive period in

which to file a plan of reorganization. Because exclusivity has been extended and is continuing

in the present bankruptcy cases,11