Pg 1 of 25 12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP MORGAN, LEWIS & …12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP Glenn E. Siegel Craig...
[…] the trustee.” H.R. Rep. No. 85, 73 Cong., 1st Sess., 12 (1933). “For these reasons the duty of

furnishing this information is placed upon the actual manager of the trust and not the passive

trustee, and this purpose is accomplished by defining ‘issuer’ as in such instances referring to the

depositor or manager.” Id. This depositor-as-issuer structure was not an accident or anomaly,

but rather part of a larger legislative and regulatory scheme, as evidenced by the SEC’s

simultaneous promulgation of Rule 191 and “an identical rule for purposes of the Exchange

Act,” which it codified at 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-19. Asset-Backed Securities, 70 Fed. Reg. 1506,

1526 n.155 (Jan. 7, 2005); see also id. at 1526 (“We are clarifying that the depositor for the

asset- backed securities, acting solely in its capacity as depositor to the issuing entity, is the

‘issuer’ for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity”).

39. The Motion relies on Judge Walrath’s decision in the Washington Mutual

bankruptcy cases.15

See, e.g., Motion at 20. But Washington Mutual did not address the

15

In re Washington Mutual, Inc., 462 B.R. at 145-46 (finding that a claim filed by Tranquility Master Fund,

Ltd.