Pg 1 of 25 12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP MORGAN, LEWIS & …12/14/2012 DECHERT LLP Glenn E. Siegel Craig...
[…] the Investors.” Motion at 3 n.2. Any ambiguities regarding the Securities Claims need to be

explored and understood before the Court can have any basis to find they are sufficiently similar

to the RMBS Trusts’ Claims, which are clear and unambiguous claims for breach of contract.

II. The Securities Claims and the RMBS Trusts’ Claims Are Distinct and

Dissimilar and Should Not Be Classified Together for Purposes of a Plan.

25. The Securities Claims and the RMBS Trusts’ Claims should not be classified

together in the same class under a plan of reorganization. Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy

Code provides, in relevant part, that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class

only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such

class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122. The Securities Claims and the RMBS Trusts’ Claims are not

“substantially similar” claims. As discussed above, the RMBS Trusts’ Claims are general

unsecured claims that arise out of the Debtors’ breaches of their contractual obligations, whereas