Petitioners, Intervenors-Petitioners, Respondent ... · 15 denied the applications for a ROF and...
[…] 7 review under ORS 197.829(1)(a)-(c), and must be affirmed unless we conclude

8 that the interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose or policy

9 underlying the code provision. 10 See also Siporen v. City of Medford, 349 Or

determined that a violation exists and no finding of violation has been made in the review of the pending land use applications. Although DCC 22.20.015(C) authorizes the BOCC to make a finding of violation as a part of this review, it does not require the BOCC to do so." Record 250.

10 ORS 197.829(1) provides:

"[LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"( c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or

Page 22