Petitioners, Intervenors-Petitioners, Respondent ... · 15 denied the applications for a ROF and...
[…] 7 injunctive relief regarding alleged illegal use of property, that the local

8 government thereby is deprived of jurisdiction to process and take action on land

9 use applications that seek required land use approvals for that same property,

10 even if those applications seek land use approvals for the same conduct or

11 development that is at issue in the circuit court proceeding.

12 The crux of petitioners' argument is that the issues and relief sought in the

13 circuit court action regarding the legality and existence of the reservoirs are

2 ORS 197.825(3) provides:

"Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this state retain jurisdiction:

"(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015 (1 0)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations; and

"(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order."

Page 12