Petitioners, Intervenors-Petitioners, Respondent ... · 15 denied the applications for a ROF and...
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we

11 reject COL W's proffered interpretation of DCC 22.28.040. ORS 197.829(2).

12 COLW next argues that, notwithstanding DCC 22.28.040, the common

13 law judicial doctrines of claim and issue preclusion operate to limit or eliminate

14 the county's authority to review and approve renewed applications for the

15 reservoirs. We disagree with COL W. No case cited to us suggests that the

16 common law doctrines of claim and issue preclusion proscribe local land use

1 7 proceedings on different land use applications, notwithstanding local legislation

12 ORS 197.829(2) authorizes LUBA to make its own determination whether a local government decision is correct, where the "local government fails to interpret a provision of its comprehensive plan or land use regulations, or if such interpretation is inadequate for review[.]"

Page 28

Page 29: Petitioners, Intervenors-Petitioners, Respondent ... · 15 denied the applications for a ROF and SMCUP on several grounds, concluding 16 in part that the uses could not be approved

1 to the contrary. 13 Central Oregon Land Watchv. Deschutes County,_OrLUBA