PETITION FOR WRIT OF PROHIBITION · Thus, this petition for writ of prohibition is appropriately...
[…] pilotage rates for passenger vessels calling on PortMiami. Appendix, Exhibit C.
FCCA filed a response to the motion on July 29, 2014. Appendix, Exhibit O. No
meeting of the Committee was scheduled to hear the motion, and it was heard on
the first day of the scheduled public hearing.7 Appendix, Exhibit D, p. 34, lines
orchestrating the resignations of Commissioners Nielsen and Fox and their
replacements with Commissioners Burke and Miguez. Neither Commissioners Fox
nor Nielsen needed to be replaced before the scheduled rate hearing; section
120.665(1) states that “if a quorum remains after the individual is disqualified, it
shall not be necessary to appoint a substitute.” The resignations of Commissioners
Nielsen and Fox left five members on the seven-member Rate Review Committee.
7 BBP’s original motion to disqualify Commissioners Fox and Nielsen
was filed almost seven weeks before the scheduled hearing on FCCA’s Application