PETITION FOR WRIT OF PROHIBITION · Thus, this petition for writ of prohibition is appropriately...
[…] Burke and Miguez. BBP has a reasonable fear that Commissioners Burke and
Miguez have “prejudged” FCCA’s Application and are prepared to ultimately vote
in favor of the requested 25% reduction in pilotage rates for PortMiami, as they did
orally at the public hearing on August 1, 2014.
FCCA complained in the prior appellate proceeding that if Commissioners
Burke and Miguez are disqualified, the make-up of the Rate Review Committee
will be unfair because the maritime industry, marine shipping industry, or
commercial passenger cruise industry will not be represented as contemplated by
section 310.151(1)(b). This need not be the case, however, as section 120.665(1)
explicitly provides that “[i]f the disqualified individual was appointed, the
appointing power may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the
individual is disqualified.” (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly permits, although
it does not require, a substitute to be appointed to decide a particular matter. The
substitute replaces the disqualified individual for the matter only, not the tenure of
the person’s appointment.13