Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Johnson v. Paynesville Farmers Union Cooperative Oil Co., No....
[…] (2) except as otherwise provided in thischapter and excluding livestock, not be pro-duced on land to which any prohibited sub-stances, including synthetic chemicals, havebeen applied during the 3 years immediatelypreceding the harvest of the agriculturalproducts; and
(3) be produced and handled in compliancewith an organic plan agreed to by the pro-ducer and handler of such product and thecertifying agent.
-
7/30/2019 Petition for Writ of Certiorari, Johnson v. Paynesville Farmers Union Cooperative Oil Co., No. 12-678 (Nov. 29, 2012)
13/126
3
In implementing Title 7 U.S.C. 6504, Title 7 C.F.R.
205.202 (2012) of the National Organic Program
provides in relevant part:
Land requirements.
Any field or farm parcel from which har-vested crops are intended to be sold, labeled,or represented as organic, must:
* * *
(b) Have had no prohibited substances,as listed in 205.105, applied to it for a peri-od of 3 years immediately preceding harvestof the crop; and
(c) Have distinct, defined boundaries
and buffer zones such as runoff diversions toprevent the unintended application of a pro-hibited substance to the crop or contact witha prohibited substance applied to adjoiningland that is not under organic management.
------------------------------------------------------------------
STATEMENT
This case arises from a Minnesota Supreme
Court ruling that impermissibly clashes with the
statutory language and framework of the OrganicFoods Production Act of 1990 (OFPA) and the regu-