Petition for Review Steve Sarich
[…] jurisdiction over the subject matter. HJS Dev., 148 Wn.2d at 477. The
MUCA
does not express the intent to preempt the field of medical marijuana regulation.
To the contrary, as previously discussed in section
III,
the MUCA explicitly
recognizes a role for municipalities
in
medical marijuana regulation. As the
MUCA explicitly contemplates its creation, the Ordinance is not directly
preempted by state law.
A local ordinance that
is
not directly preempted may nevertheless
e
invalid if it conflicts with state law. Pursuant to article
XI,
section 11 of the
Washington Constitution, "[a]ny county. city, town or township may make and
enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are
not in conflict with general
laws.
" A city
ordinance. is
unconstitutional under
have been adopted as rules contained within the Washington Administrative Code, had the
governor not vetoed the regulatory scheme.
- -
-
8/11/2019 Petition for Review Steve Sarich
41/48
No. 70396-0-1 (conso . with No. 69457-0-1 /25