Petition for Review Steve Sarich
[…] HJS Dev., 148 Wn.2d at 477. The

    MUCA

    does not express the intent to preempt the field of medical marijuana regulation.

    To the contrary, as previously discussed in section

    III,

    the MUCA explicitly

    recognizes a role for municipalities

    in

    medical marijuana regulation. As the

    MUCA explicitly contemplates its creation, the Ordinance is not directly

    preempted by state law.

    A local ordinance that

    is

    not directly preempted may nevertheless

    e

    invalid if it conflicts with state law. Pursuant to article

    XI,

    section 11 of the

    Washington Constitution, "[a]ny county. city, town or township may make and

    enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are

    not in conflict with general

    laws.

    " A city

    ordinance. is

    unconstitutional under

    have been adopted as rules contained within the Washington Administrative Code, had the

    governor not vetoed the regulatory scheme.

    - -

  • 8/11/2019 Petition for Review Steve Sarich

    41/48