Peter M. (“Mac”) Lacy (OSB # 013223) Oregon Natural Desert ... · 8. Plaintiff OREGON NATURAL...
[…] Page 21: Peter M. (“Mac”) Lacy (OSB # 013223) Oregon Natural Desert ... · 8. Plaintiff OREGON NATURAL DESERT ASSOCIATION (“ONDA”) is an Oregon non-profit, public interest organization

COMPLAINT - 21 -

irreparable damage to” important fish and wildlife resources, and other natural systems or

processes. Id. § 1702(a).

53. Research Natural Areas are a special kind of ACEC where certain values are

protected or managed for scientific purposes and natural processes are allowed to dominate. The

“primary purpose” of all RNAs is “research and education.” 43 C.F.R. § 8223.0-5(a). “No person

shall use, occupy, construct, or maintain facilities in a manner inconsistent with the purpose of

the research natural area” and “[s]cientists and educators shall use the area in a manner that is

nondestructive and consistent with the purpose of the research natural area.” Id. § 8223.1(b), (c).

54. BLM has violated FLPMA and its implementing regulations through issuance of

the March 15, 2019 Record of Decision and Approved Resource Management Plan Amendment.

These violations include, but are not limited to:

a.