People v Feezel (MI SC)
[…] 7/45

    7

    and the statutes that prohibit operating a motor vehicle with the presence of a schedule 1

    controlled substance in ones body, causing death, MCL 257.625(4) and (8), requires that

    the defendants operation of a motor vehicle have caused the death of another person.1

    Likewise, the plain language of MCL 257.617(3) contains an element of causation.

    Specifically, the statute imposes criminal liability if an individual fails to stop following

    an accident caused by that individual and the accident results in the death of

    another . . . . MCL 257.617(3) (emphasis added).2

    Thus, because the statute specifically

    1MCL 257.625 states, in relevant part:

    (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicleupon a highway or other place open to the general public or generallyaccessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking ofvehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. . . .

    * * *

    (4) A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle

    in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motorvehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a crime . . . .

    * * *

    (8) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicleupon a highway or other place open to the general public or generallyaccessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking ofvehicles, within this state if the person has in his or her body any amount ofa controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the publichealth code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that