People v. Dailey
[…] firearm, asserting that there was no evidence the object he carried was not a “toy gun” or a
“replica gun.” Defendant asserts that the only evidence he was armed with a firearm was the
testimony of Shimmel and Olson and that “a conviction cannot be reliable when it relies so
heavily on the eyewitness identification of a firearm.”
¶ 38 Under section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (Code), the State must prove that the
defendant committed a robbery (720 ILCS 5/18-1 (West 2018)) while he carried a firearm “on or
about his or her person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West
1-20-0916
- 14 -
2018). For purposes of this offense, a firearm is defined in section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners
Identification Card Act (FOID Act), in pertinent part, as “any device, by whatever name known,
which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of
gas or escape of gas.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2018); see also 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2018);
People v. Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 71. This provision of the FOID Act specifically excludes,
among other items, any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or BB gun. See 430 ILCS
65/1.1 (West 2018).