pentagon preemption: the 5-sided loss of state energy and power
[…] process.292

Vermont legislators required Vermont Yankee to provide discounts

283. Infra Section III.A.1–3, B.

284. Infra Section III.A.1–3.

285. Entergy Nuclear Vt. Yankee v. Shumlin, 838 F. Supp. 2d 183, 198–200 (D. Vt. 2012).

286. Id.

287. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2.

288. Consideration of what would become Act 160, began by the Vermont legislature one week after

Entergy applied to the NRC for a license extension in 2006. Entergy Nuclear Vt. Yankee, v. Shumlin, 733 F.3d

393, 403 (2d Cir 2013).

289. Shumlin, 838 F. Supp. 2d at 198–200.

290. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 30, § 248(e)(2) (2008) (Requiring, in Act 160, a legislative vote as a

prerequisite additional step: “[T]he board may commence proceedings under this section and under 10 V.S.A.

chapter 157, relating to the storage of radioactive material, but may not issue a final order or certificate of

public good until the general assembly determines that operation will promote the general welfare and grants

approval for that operation.”). (emphasis added).

291. Id.