pentagon preemption: the 5-sided loss of state energy and power
[…] Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n., 134 S. Ct. 1277 (2014) and cert. denied sub nom. Hoosier

Energy Rural Electric Co-op, Inc., et al. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n., 134 S. Ct. 1278 (2014).

325. North Dakota v. Heydinger, No. 11-CV-3232, 2014 WL 1612331, at *1 (D. Minn. April 18, 2014).

326. 2007 Minn. Laws Ch. 136, art. 5, § 3; MINN. STAT. § 216H.03, subd. 3 (Minnesota-based utilities

operate power plants in west-central North Dakota’s coal-producing region. The power stations are fueled by

nearby lignite mines. The law made exceptions for Minnesota coal projects).

327. MINN. STAT. § 216H.03, subd. 3 (establishing the provision which limits increases in statewide

power sector carbon dioxide emissions).

328. Id. (providing that no person shall “import or commit to import from outside the state power from a

new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.”). A “new

large energy facility” is defined as “any electric power generating plant or combination of plants at a single

site with a combined capacity of 50,000 kilowatts or more and transmission lines directly associated with the