PENNSYLVANIA - puc.state.pa.us Web viewPNGC does not currently have ... On November 3, 2014, PNGC...
[…] M-840403.
2
service and energy conservation” is defined as “policies, practices, and services that help
low-income customers maintain their natural gas service.” 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2202 and 2203.
Universal service programs are subject to Commission oversight and must operate in a
cost-effective manner. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2203(8). The Commission must ensure that
universal service is appropriately funded and available in each natural gas distribution
territory. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2203(8). The Gas Competition Act mandates that the
Commonwealth must, at a minimum, continue the “level and nature of the consumer
protections, policies and services within its jurisdiction that are in existence [as of July 1,
1999] to assist low-income retail gas customers to afford natural gas services.” 66 Pa.
C.S. § 2203(7).
The Commission promulgated the Universal Service and Energy Conservation
Reporting Requirements regulations (Reporting Requirements) for NGDCs, effective
December 16, 2000.2 52 Pa. Code §§ 62.1-62.8. NGDCs serving more than 100,000