Pennsylvania - PennDOT Home 31.pdfPUB 31 (6-08) Pennsylvania Special Hauling Permit Manual CENTRAL...
[…] 73,280

5 or more (Combination)

80,000

Any applicant proposing to cross a bridge posted with a "Bridge Limited to One Truck" sign with a vehicle having a Gross Weight higher than listed in the above table, must submit a completed Form M-936AS or select alternate routing. Brake Retarders. Unless exempted by law (see Section 4974), regulation or policy (see Regulation 179.10(20)), a brake retarder is required whenever a vehicle or combination operates along a State highway with a Gross Weight greater than 80,000 pounds (i.e., permit condition codes 2080 and 5658). Under Section 4501 of the Vehicle Code, only the Department of Transportation has authority to "promulgate regulations governing the type, size, construction, location and use of brake equipment taking into consideration different requirements for different classes or types of vehicles. The authority granted in this Section includes the power to regulate the performance of the brake system on a vehicle." Section 6101 of the Vehicle Code expressly forbids political subdivisions from enacting ordinances on matters already covered by the Vehicle Code unless they receive express authorization from the Department.