Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository Startup Governance
[…] 296 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 1601(a) (2019) (“The accounting books, records, and minutes of proceedings of the shareholders and the board . . . shall be open to inspection . . . upon the written demand on the corporation of any shareholder . . . for a purpose reasonably related to the holder’s interests as a shareholder.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220 (2019) (“Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall . . . have the right . . . to inspect for any proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records.”).

Page 60: Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository Startup Governance

2019] Startup Governance 213