PEER: The Mississippi Legislature’s Oversight Agency · 2020. 9. 24. · PEER has statutory...
[…] For the appropriation process to allocate resources across state agencies, decision-makers require complete and accurate information to make objective, well-founded decisions on how to expend state resources.

In terms of vehicles, the Legislature must be able to examine a complete and accurate accounting of costs and utilization data to determine appropriate allocation of funds to agencies so that decisions are based on true needs and fleet conditions.

Limited Oversight to Ensure Appropriated Money for Vehicles Is Spent as Intended

MISS. CODE ANN. Section 27-103-129 (3)(b) states:

The purchase of vehicles by an agency shall be a specific line item in the agency’s appropriation bill.

During recent past sessions, the Legislature has begun making “lump-sum” appropriations to most state agencies without including specific line item authority for vehicle purchases.7