A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas...
[…] Lease Maintenance and the Automatic Stay

Unique Issues with Executory Contracts

Abandonment of Decommissioning Obligations

Working Interest Partner Issues

Page 3: A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas …3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/...A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas Bankruptcies ... Union Texas

OCSLA and

Bankruptcy Collide

Page 4: A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas …3j6g5h1ufrxy3coj463pn7uw-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/...A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas Bankruptcies ... Union Texas

OCSLA In General

43 USC §1331, et seq.

Federal law applicable to the resources of the USA on the outer-continental shelf

Congressional Declaration of policy 43 USC §1332:

“The OCS is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.”