A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas...
[…] Transcript of A Few Anticipated Hot Topics for Oil and Gas...
A Few Anticipated
Hot Topics
for Oil and Gas
Bankruptcies
Paul J. Goodwine
Looper Goodwine P.C.
New Orleans, LA
Anticipated Hot Topics for
Analysis and Jurisprudential
Development
OCSLA and Bankruptcy Collide
Regulatory Issues with Enhanced Focus on
Decommissioning and Financial Assurance
Lease Maintenance and the Automatic Stay
Unique Issues with Executory Contracts
Abandonment of Decommissioning Obligations
Working Interest Partner Issues
OCSLA and
Bankruptcy Collide
OCSLA In General
43 USC §1331, et seq.
Federal law applicable to the resources of the USA on the outer-continental shelf
Congressional Declaration of policy 43 USC §1332:
“The OCS is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.”