PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision...
[…] 35 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04

Proposed Decision

district did not offset any savings (e.g. avoided landfill disposal fees) received as a result of implementing the districts’ IWM Plan. I will notify you, via email, of the exact adjustment amount later this week. Also, included in this email, will be documentation to support the adjustment.143

The claimant concurs that the audit was initiated by the Controller’s initial contact on January 17, 2014.144 Accordingly, the Commission finds that the Controller timely initiated the audit, pursuant to Government Code section 17558.5(a), on January 17, 2014.

2. The audit was timely completed. Government Code section 17558.5 also prescribes the time in which an audit must be completed: “In any case, an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.”145 As indicated above, the audit was initiated on January 17, 2014, the date of initial contact with the claimant about the audit and thus, had to be completed no later than January 17, 2016. An audit is completed when the Controller issues the final audit report to the claimant.