PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision...
[…] Page 33: PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision Hearing Date: September 22, 2017 J:\MANDATES\IRC\2014\0007 (Integrated Waste Management)\14-0007

32 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04

Proposed Decision

A. The Controller Timely Initiated the Audit of the Fiscal Year 2000-2001 Reimbursement Claim, and Timely Completed the Audit of All Claims.

Government Code section 17558.5 requires an audit to be initiated no later than three years after the date the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended. However, section 17558.5 also provides that if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made “to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.”131 “In any case,” section 17558.5 requires the audit to be completed no later than two years after it is commenced.132 The claimant argues that the Controller did not timely initiate the audit of the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim.