PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision...
[…] Page 9: PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision Hearing Date: September 22, 2017 J:\MANDATES\IRC\2014\0007 (Integrated Waste Management)\14-0007

8 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04

Proposed Decision

Staff Analysis A. The Controller Timely Initiated the Audit of the Fiscal Year 2000-2001

Reimbursement Claim, and Timely Completed the Audit of All Claims. The Controller timely initiated the audit of the fiscal year 2000-2001 reimbursement claim and timely completed the audit for all claims pursuant to Government Code section 17558.5. Government Code section 17558.5(a) tolls the time to initiate the audit to three years from the date of initial payment on the claim, rather three years from the date the claim was filed, “if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed.” The record shows that the Controller first made payment on the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim on either January 18, 2011,32 or January 28, 2011,33 within three years of the date the audit was initiated on January 17, 2014. Thus, the audit was timely initiated.