PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision...
[…] 1. The audit of the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim was timely initiated. The claimant filed the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim on October 6, 2005.133 However, payment was not made at that time. The claimant alleges that payment on the 2000-2001 claim was made on January 14, 2011, and that the Controller initiated the audit more than three years later on January 17, 2014, according to information in the final audit report. Therefore, the claimant asserts that the Controller did not timely initiate the audit.134 Government Code section 17558.5(a) tolls the time to initiate the audit to three years from the date of initial payment on the claim, rather three years from the date the claim was filed, “if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed,” as follows: