PD - California · PDF file1 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-04 Proposed Decision...
[…] Proposed Decision

The Controller has not explained the discrepancy between the notice indicating payment of $8,406 for the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim on January 18, 2011 by “Schedule No. AP00122A,” and the remittance advice indicating payment of $8,406 for the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim on January 28, 2011 by “Schedule Number: 1000149A.” Nevertheless, the Controller issued both documents that support a finding that payment was first made on the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim on either January 18, 2011, or January 28, 2011. As indicated above, Government Codes section 17558.5(a) tolls the time to initiate the audit of a claim “if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed,” to three years from the date of initial payment on the claim. Therefore, using the earlier of the two dates showing payment on the 2000-2001 reimbursement claim on January 18, 2011, the Controller had until January 18, 2014 to initiate the audit of the 2000-2001 claim.