PD · 2017-05-10 · 1 Health Fee Elimination, 10-4206-I-35 Proposed Decision Hearing Date: May 26,...
[…] 22 Health Fee Elimination, 10-4206-I-35

Proposed Decision

was not made until October 25, 2006,96 and no payment had been made for the 2003-2004 claim when the audit entrance conference took place on December 8, 2008.97 Therefore, pursuant to the plain language of Government Code section 17558.5, the audit of the 2002-2003 claim had to be initiated no later than October 25, 2009. Since the Controller initiated the audit for all fiscal years on December 8, 2008, with the audit entrance conference, the audit was timely initiated.

2. The Audit Was Timely Completed. Government Code section 17558.5 also prescribes the time in which an audit must be completed: “In any case, an audit shall be completed not later than two years after the date that the audit is commenced.”98 As indicated above, the audit was initiated no later than December 8, 2008, the date of the entrance conference and, thus, had to be completed no later than December 8, 2010. An audit is completed when the Controller issues the final audit report to the claimant.