PD · 2017-05-10 · 1 Health Fee Elimination, 10-4206-I-35 Proposed Decision Hearing Date: May 26,...
[…] The claimant argues that this provision “is void because it is impermissibly vague,” and that “the only specific and enforceable time limitation to commence an audit is three years from the date the claim was filed.” 94 However, article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution states that an administrative agency has no power “[t]o declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional…”95 Thus, the statute is presumed constitutional and must be followed.