PD · 2017-05-10 · 1 Health Fee Elimination, 10-4206-I-35 Proposed Decision Hearing Date: May 26,...
[…] 21 Health Fee Elimination, 10-4206-I-35

Proposed Decision

A. The Audit of the 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 Reimbursement Claims Was Timely Initiated and Timely Completed.

The claimant argues that the audit of the 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 reimbursement claims was not timely initiated. Section 17558.5 requires an audit to be initiated no later than three years after the date the reimbursement claim is filed or last amended. However, section 17558.5 also provides that if no funds are appropriated or no payment is made “to a claimant for the program for the fiscal year for which the claim is filed, the time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.”90 “In any case,” section 17558.5 requires the audit to be completed no later than two years after it is commenced.91

1. The Audit Was Timely Initiated.