PD · 2017-05-10 · 1 Health Fee Elimination, 10-4206-I-35 Proposed Decision Hearing Date: May 26,...
[…] However, the Controller points out that the claimant did not receive a payment for the 2002-2003 reimbursement claim until October 25, 2006, and had not received payment for the fiscal year 2003-2004 when the audit was initiated. Therefore, the Controller’s initiation of the audit with the entrance conference on December 8, 2008, was timely.92

Government Code section 17558.5 states that “[a] reimbursement claim for actual costs filed by a local agency or school district pursuant to this chapter is subject to the initiation of an audit by the Controller no later than three years after the date that the actual reimbursement claim is filed or last amended ….” However, if funds are not appropriated or no payment is made to the claimant for a given year, section 17558.5 states the “time for the Controller to initiate an audit shall commence to run from the date of initial payment of the claim.”93