PCAOB 2008-03 Page Number 002 1. Text of the Proposed …Apr 24, 2008  · 03, Implementation...
[…] As described above, Rule 3526 is a general requirement that, like ISB No. 1, requires disclosure of certain relationships that may be relevant to the audit committee's oversight of the engagement. It does not set forth a list of relationships that must always

independence was actually lacking, and it might also be impaired by the existence of circumstances which reasonable people might believe likely to influence independence." 11/ See 26 U.S.C. § 7216; 26 C.F.R. § 301.7216-3 (prohibiting disclosure or use of tax return information without written consent of taxpayer that meets specified requirements); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7216-1 (defining "tax return information" to mean "any information, including, but not limited to a taxpayer's name, address, or identifying number, which is furnished in any form or manner for, or in connection with, the preparation of a tax return of the taxpayer").

PCAOB 2008-03 Page Number 163

Page 164: PCAOB 2008-03 Page Number 002 1. Text of the Proposed …Apr 24, 2008  · 03, Implementation Schedule for Rule 3523 (July 24, 2007); PCAOB-2008-02, Implementation Schedule for Rule

PCAOB Release 2008-003 April 22, 2008

Page 10 RELEASE