Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks...
[…] association, trust, estate, business trust, corporation, sovereign government or agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof, or any similar entity or organization. 12 U.S.C. § 84(b)(2) (2012).

91. See MALLOY, supra note 89, at 6-11 (“Lending limits are intended to ensure the safety and soundness of banks by preventing excessive concentrations of lending to one person (or to related persons that are financially dependent). This device also has the effect of promoting diversification of loans and equitable access to banking services.”).

92. 12 C.F.R. § 32.2(v) (2015). This section further provides that “readily marketable collateral” means “financial instruments and bullion that are salable under ordinary market conditions with reasonable promptness at a fair market value determined by quotations based upon actual transactions on an auction or similarly available daily bid and ask price market.” Id. The term “financial instrument” is further defined in section 32.2(p) as follows: