Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks...
[…] 154 UC IRVINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9:141

According to UCC § 9-515, the lender can perfect security interest in collateral by filing the financing statement with the appropriate filing office, this filing is effective for five years.56 Consequently, the recording of the security interest in patent collateral is effective for the same length of time, unless the parties to the secured financing decide to terminate the security interest earlier by filing a release or a termination statement.57 Applying the law, we aggregated the number of patent

 

56. See U.C.C. § 9-515 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (stating that “a filed financing statement is effective for a period of five years after the date of filing”). The rationale for the five year period is in the Official Comment 2 to the former U.C.C. § 9-403: