Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks...
[…] Article 9 relies on the public record because it provides the means for creditors to determine if there is any security interest that precedes theirs—a notice function. A subsequent secured creditor cannot complain that his or her grant of credit was made in ignorance of the prior security interests easily found in the public record, and cannot complain of the priority of the prior interests as a result. Every secured creditor has a priority over any unsecured creditor.

UCC Article 9, Secured Transactions (1998) Summary, supra note 16. 29. U.C.C. § 9-504(2) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (“A financing statement

sufficiently indicates the collateral that it covers if the financing statement provides: . . . an indication that the financing statement covers all assets or all personal property.”).