Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks...
[…] Texas and all other states require the filing of security interests with the Secretary of State. See Filing Instructions, TEX. SECRETARY ST., https://www.sos.state.tx.us/ucc/instructions.shtml [https://perma.cc/JCM3-EK6S] (last visited Sept. 15, 2018). 25. U.C.C. § 9-307 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (providing rules on how to determine debtor’s location for filing purposes). 26. See id. §9-503(a) (sufficiency of debtor’s name); id. § 9-506(b) (“[A] financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.”); id. § 9-519(c)(1) (“[T]he filing office shall: (1) index an initial financing statement according to the name of the debtor and index all filed records relating to the initial financing statement in a manner that associates with one another an initial financing statement and all filed records relating to the initial financing statement . . . .”). 27. For example, the State of Florida maintains the Florida Secured Transaction Registry and provides an explanation of the filing office’s search logics. See FLA. SECURED TRANSACTIONS

REGISTRY, https://www.floridaucc.com/uccweb/SearchDisclaimer.aspx?