Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks...
[…] R. Wilson Freyermuth, Continuation Statements, SCH. L.: U. MO., http://www.law.missouri.edu/freyermuth/art9/continuation.htm [https://perma.cc/2KVG-SVP9] (last visited Sept. 15, 2018).

57. See U.C.C. § 9-513(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (“[W]ithin 20 days after a secured party receives an authenticated demand from a debtor, the secured party shall cause the secured party of record for a financing statement to send to the debtor a termination statement for the financing statement or file the termination statement in the filing office if: (1) except in the case of a

Page 15: Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks operating across the United States refuse to lend against patents in comm ercial

First to Printer_Nguyen (Do Not Delete)  10/3/2018  10:59 AM 

2018] PATENT AVERSION 155