Patent Aversion: An Empirical Study of Patents Collateral ... · patents are valuable, why do banks...
[…] 24. See U.C.C. § 9-310(a) cmt. 2 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (“Subsection (a) establishes a central article 9 principle: Filing a financing statement is necessary for perfection of security interests and agricultural liens.”). Texas and all other states require the filing of security interests with the Secretary of State. See Filing Instructions, TEX. SECRETARY ST., https://www.sos.state.tx.us/ucc/instructions.shtml [https://perma.cc/JCM3-EK6S] (last visited Sept. 15, 2018). 25. U.C.C. § 9-307 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010) (providing rules on how to determine debtor’s location for filing purposes). 26. See id. §9-503(a) (sufficiency of debtor’s name); id. § 9-506(b) (“[A] financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.”); id. § 9-519(c)(1) (“[T]he filing office shall: (1) index an initial financing statement according to the name of the debtor and index all filed records relating to the initial financing statement in a manner that associates with one another an initial financing statement and all filed records