Patent and Antitrust: Differing Shades of Meaning
[…] Moreover, neither patent holder can use the product to treat
breast cancer without consent of the other.34 In other words, the original inventor may be
standing in a big circle of rights, but someone else can be standing in a part of that circle
as well.
Improvement patents have the same effect. Suppose an original inventor holds a
patent on a method of making gasoline, and Mary receives a patent on an improvement to
the basic method. The most appealing commercial space would be the one occupied by
the improved method. In other words, all things being equal, a buyer should prefer to
31 35 U.S.C. § 101 (2000) (“Whoever invents . . . any new and useful . . . composition of matter . . . may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”) 32 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2000) (“the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and, if the invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States, or importing into the United States, products made by that process, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof.”). See Henry E. Smith, Intellectual Property as Property: Delineating Entitlements in Information, 162 Yale L. J. 1742, 1795-6 (2007). See Also Robin C. Feldman, Rethinking Rights in Biospace, 79 S. Cal.