Patent and Antitrust: Differing Shades of Meaning
[…] The final bill also prohibits finding misuse for a complete refusal to license or use rights. This issue relates to suppression of an invention, which is not the focus of the current article. For a discussion of the issue, see Kurt M. Saunders, Patent Nonuse and the Role of Public Interest as a Deterrent to Technology Suppression, 15 Harv. J.L. & Tech. 389 (2002); Seungwoo Son, Selective Refusals to Sell Patented Goods: The Relationship Between Patent Rights and Antitrust Law, 2002 Ill. J.L., Tech. & Pol'y 109. See also 35 U.S.C. § 271(d) (“No patent owner otherwise entitled to relief for infringement or contributory infringement of a patent shall be denied relief or deemed guilty of misuse or illegal extension of the patent right by reason of his having...refused to license or use any rights to the patent....”). 20 For a detailed description of the path of House and Senate versions and the final compromise language, see Kenneth J. Burchfiel, Patent Misuse and Antitrust Reform: “Blessed be the Tie?”, 4 Harv.