Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] How are securedparties and searchers to know what to do? The answer to these questions is that thereare rules for deciding which name is the debtor's correct name for purposes of the filingsystem.

Under former section 9-402(7), a financing statement sufficiently showed the name ofthe debtor if it gave the individual, partnership or corporate name of the debtor,whether or not it added trade names or the names of partners. New section 9-503provides a more elaborate set of rules for determining the debtor's name.

a. Corporate and Other Organizational Debtors

New sections 9-503(a)(1), (a)(2) and (a)(3) deal with certain specifically identifiedorganizational debtors, including especially debtors who are registered organizations.Under new section 9-503(a)(1), "a financing statement sufficiently provides the nameof [a debtor who is a registered organization] only if the financing statement providesthe name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction oforganization which shows the debtor to have been organized. [Emphasis added.]

"Jurisdiction of organization" is defined in new section 9-102(a)(50) to mean, withrespect to a registered organization, the jurisdiction under whose law the organizationis organized.