Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] Former Article 9, sections 9-104(a)

1 of 11

Page 156: Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...

and 9-302(3)(a) offered little guidance for deciding whether a particular federal lawscheme displaced the Article 9 perfection scheme as a matter of preemption and therewas some indication that federal law governed even where there was no preemption assuch. See National Peregrine, Inc. v. Capitol Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n, 116 B.R.194 (C.D. Cal. 1990), discussed further below.

It is clear that the drafters of new Article 9 intend that Article 9 yield to federal law onlywhen and to the extent that federal law has preempted Article 9. Thus, new section9-109(c)(1) provides that new Article 9 "does not apply to the extent that a statute,regulation or treaty of the United States preempts [Article 9]." [Emphasis added.] SeeOfficial Comment 8 to new 9-109 (rejecting the "voluntary step back" approach takenin National Peregrine, supra).