Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] "Accessions" aredefined in new section 9-102(a)(1) to mean "goods that are physically united withother goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost." Examples of accessions include memory added to a computer and a compact disk playerinstalled in an automobile.

Accessions are distinguishable from "commingled goods," defined in new section9-336(a) to mean "goods that are physically united with other goods in such a mannerthat their identity is lost in a product or mass." [Emphasis added.] Examples ofcommingled goods include flour used to bake a cake and, less obviously, ball bearingsused in machinery.

It should be noted that from the perspective of a secured party who has a security

3 of 17