Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] 7 of 11

Page 189: Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...

governed different rules.

In Chapter 9 (The Specifics of Enforceability -- After-Acquired Property, Proceeds andFuture Advances) we saw that under new section 9-315(a)(1), a security interestcontinues in transferred collateral unless the secured party authorizes the collateral tobe disposed of free of the security interest. Our concern here is with perfection andcontinuing perfection.

Under the last sentence of former section 9-402(7), a security interest that continued intransferred collateral was perfected by a filing made prior to the transfer and no furtheraction by the secured party was necessary. This rule is preserved in new section9-507(a), which provides "a filed financing statement remains effective with respect tocollateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and inwhich a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knowsof or consents to the disposition."