Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] How might the contracts be revised to avoid whatever objections to enforceability you haveidentified?

4 of 6

Page 85: Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...

Cross-collateralizing and other "blanket" security arrangements have been the target ofspecial statutes outside Article 9. These laws were inspired by a common belief that, inthe consumer setting, blanket security arrangements can be especially oppressivebecause the goods often are worth much more to the debtor than they are to thecreditor and the result is to give creditors undue "leverage." ARS § 44-5501 is such alaw. ARS § 44-5501(C) provides:

C. Neither the seller of consumer goods or services nor his assignee may take anyother security for a consumer credit sale other than (1) a security interest in goodssold or as to which services have been rendered and (2) in the realty to which suchgoods may be affixed. If the seller or assignee elects not to retake the goods, butbrings an action for the unpaid balance, the goods may not thereafter be retaken andare not subject to judicial process to enforce any judgment obtained therein.

ARS § 44-5501 is limited to consumer credit sales of goods and services. "Consumercredit sale" is not defined, but is generally understood to refer to personal, family andhousehold credit.