Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] As Official Comment 2 to Article 2, section 2-209, emphasizes, modifications are subjectto the obligation of good faith imposed in Article 1, section 1-304, formerly Article 1,section 1-2 03. The meaning of good faith is considered further below.

Although the foregoing discussion of modification and waiver focuses on Article 2 andsecured sales, modification and waiver issues can arise in lending transactions as well. More generally, under Article 1, section 1-103(b), “unless displaced by the particularprovisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, includingthe law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and othervalidating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.” The doctrines ofmodification and waiver clearly are applicable through this provision.