Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] New Article 9 preserves the special limited priority for proceeds of inventory for holdersof purchase-money security interests in inventory. Thus, new section 9-324(b)provides a priority for identifiable cash proceeds (as defined in new section9-102(a)(9)) received on or before delivery of inventory to a buyer from the debtor,but leaves disputes as to most non-cash proceeds to the general proceeds rules. However, there have been some changes from former Article 9.

Under new section 9-324(b), a purchase-money secured party "has priority over aconflicting security interest in chattel paper or an instrument constituting proceeds ofthe inventory and proceeds of the chattel paper, if so provided in section 9-330." Thispart of new section 9-324(b) is confusing at best.