Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] Here the question is whether there is a purchase money securityinterest in goods such as will result in automatic perfection.

Under new section 9-103(b)(1), a security interest is a purchase money securityinterest in goods to the extent that the goods are purchase money collateral withrespect to the security interest. "Purchase money collateral," under new section9-103(a)(1), means goods or software that secure a "purchase-money obligation" withrespect to the collateral. New section 9-103(a)(2), in turn, defines a "purchase-moneyobligation" as an "obligation incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or forvalue given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if thevalue is in fact so used."