Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] As tothe meaning of "type" in classifying collateral, see Chapter 5 (Classification ofCollateral). Consequently, the priority conferred by new section 9-322(c)(2) wouldapply to a security interest in proceeds of a investment property that are not cash butare of the same type, such as a certificated security.

Finally, if the proceeds are proceeds of proceeds, then the new section 9-322(c)(2)priority applies only if "all intervening proceeds are cash proceeds, proceeds of thesame type as the collateral, or an account relating to the collateral." According toOfficial comment 8 to new section 9-322, "once proceeds other than cash proceeds,proceeds of the same type as the original collateral, or an account relating to theoriginal collateral intervene in the chain of proceeds, priority under subsection (c) isthereafter unavailable."