Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] On the other hand, Official Comment 2 to new section 9-338 indicatesthat situations where a purchaser is protected by new section 9-338 are likely to berare.

In the unlikely event that a filing office rejects the financing statement submitted byFirst Bank the rejection is wrongful because there was no ground for rejection undernew section 9-516(b). However, the filing is effective under new section 9-516(d),providing that "a record that is communicated to the filing office with the tender of thefiling fee, but which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one setforth in [new section 9-516(b)]" [emphasis added] the filing is effective.

Once again, there is an exception for reliance purchasers. Specifically, new section9-516(d) states that a filing that is effective even though it was wrongfully rejected isnot effective "as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonablereliance upon the absence of the record from the files." For example, if the financingstatement submitted by First Bank did not show up in a proper search by a party ReadyLender who then lends to Desert Solar in reasonable reliance on the absence of thefinancing statement from the system then the financing statement would not beeffective against Ready