Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] A security interest in adeposit account as original collateral must be perfected by control.

Under new section 9-104(a), a secured party has control of a security interest in adeposit account where:

(1) The secured party is the bank at which the account is maintained;

(2) The bank has agreed in an authenticated record to comply with the securedparty's instructions without further assent by the debtor; or,

(3) the secured party becomes a "customer" with respect to the account.

Article 4, section 4-104(a)(5) indicates that "customer" means "a person having anaccount with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bankthat maintains an account at another bank." There is control under new section9-104(b) even if the debtor has a continuing right to withdraw funds from the account.