Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] Under new section 9-520(a) the filing office shouldreject the financing statement. If the filing office does reject the financing statement,the rejection is proper and under new section 9-516(b) "a filing does not occur withrespect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because [of a reason stated innew section 9-516(b)]."

If the filing office accepts the financing statement even though it should have beenrejected the filing is effective under new section 9-520(c), which provides that "a filedfinancing statement satisfying Section 9-502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the filingoffice is required to refuse to accept it for filing under [new section 9-520(a)]."