Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] New section 9-506, by its terms, requires that a financing statement substantiallycomply with Part 5 and that the error be minor. However, insofar as the debtor's nameis concerned, these requirements appear to be subsumed into the more generalrequirement that a financing statement not be seriously misleading. So, new section9-506(c) is the key section with respect to errors as to the debtor's name and it will behelpful to quote the language of that provision. New section 9-506(c) provides:

If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name,using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose afinancing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtorin accordance with Section 9-503(a), the name provided does not make thefinancing statement seriously misleading.