Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] Suppose, however, that First Bank submits a financing statement that uses the correctname for the debtor, "Desert Solar, Inc.," but fails to include a mailing address for thedebtor. The financing statement satisfies new section 9-502, but it is defective undernew section 9-516(b), specifically, new section 9-516(b)(5)(A), which requires amailing address for the debtor. Under new section 9-520(a) the filing office shouldreject the financing statement. If the filing office does reject the financing statement,the rejection is proper and under new section 9-516(b) "a filing does not occur withrespect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because [of a reason stated innew section 9-516(b)]."