Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] Therefore,unless the commercial tort claim is in existence at the time the security agreement isauthenticated a security interest in the claim is enforceable only if it constitutesproceeds. See new section 9-102(a)(1) and Official Comment 4 to new 9-204 andsubpart C below.

In Chapter 11 (Enforceability and Attachment of Security Interests in ConsumerTransactions), we will see that under new section 9-204(b)(1), a security interestcannot attach to after-acquired consumer goods that are acquired more than ten daysafter a secured party gives value unless the goods are accessions. "Accessions" aredefined in new section 9-102(a)(1) to mean "goods that are physically united withother goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost." Examples of accessions include memory added to a computer and a compact disk playerinstalled in an automobile.