Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] As for searching parties, they also should use the debtor's legal name, againdetermined by reference to some authoritative document, and also have a searchconducted using other names that the debtor may be known by as well. The extent towhich a creditor, either as a filing or searching party, takes these precautions willdepend on that creditors assessment of the need to do so given what is at stake. Thegreater the dollar amount involved the more cautious a creditor will wish to be.

d. Partnership Debtors

Certain organizational debtors, such as partnerships, may not have names. Under newsection 9-503(a)(4)(B) if the debtor does not have a name the financing statementsufficiently shows the name of the debtor only if "the names of the partners, members,associates, or other persons comprising the debtor" are used. To illustrate, if apartnership does not have a name then the names of all the general partners mustappear on the financing statement.