Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] Suppose Betty Buyer bought an automobile from Sid for personal use and then Betty put the

automobile up for sale. If Betty seeks to borrow from Friendly Finance Company and offers the

automobile as collateral should Friendly treat the automobile as consumer goods or inventory?

Problem 5.10 (INTERACTIVE)

On the facts of Problem 5.6, Donald Debtor sold pigs it fattened on its feedlot to wholesalers.

Do you wish to reconsider the earlier conclusion that the pigs were farm products in Donalds

hands?

Hint: Read the definition of inventory in new section 9-102(a)(48) carefully.

What language of new section 9-102(a)(48) supports the conclusion that goods cannot be inventory

and farm products at the same time?

The new Article 9 definition of inventory in new section 9-102(a)(48) specifies that "rawmaterials, work in process, or materials used or consumed in a business" are inventory. Such language also appeared in former section 9-109(4). Former section 9-109(4)further provided that "inventory of a person is not to be classified as equipment."