Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] According to the court, the debtors interest was notmoney because it did not fall within the definition of money in Article 1, section1-201(b)(24) providing that money means a medium of exchange currently authorizedor adopted by a domestic or foreign government and rather was a right to payment ofmoney. The court reasoned that although the trust account might have been a depositaccount as to the law firm it was not a deposit account as to the debtor because it wasnot a demand, time savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank asrequired by new section 9-102(a)(29).

The court might have added that the debtor's interest was not an account under theexpanded definition of account in new section 9-102(a)(2), discussed above, becauseas noted in that discussion, the definition expressly excludes "rights to payment formoney or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit orcharge . . . card."