Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] As will be explained more fully in Part V, the principal reason it matters whetherproperty constitutes quasi goods or is simply a pure intangible is that the choicebetween the two impacts whether a security interest in the property can be perfectedby possession. Thus, for example, a security interest in a negotiable instrument maybe perfected by possession but pure intangibles are not possessable and hence asecurity interest in them cannot be perfected by possession. Some examples of morecommonly encountered quasi goods are considered below.

1. Instrument

New section 9-102(a)(47) defines "instrument" to mean "a negotiable instrument orany other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is notitself a security agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of businessis transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment." Thus, aswas true under former section 9-105(1)(i), instruments are quasi goods.

As seen in Chapter 4 (Scope of Article 9), new Article 9 encompasses interests inelectronic records and documents as well as those that are in writing. However, to bean instrument there must be a writing.