Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] secondary obligor may waive the right to reasonable notification in the security agreement.

3. Application of the Proceeds of a Disposition

The bottom line concerns as to dispositions are who gets what from the proceeds of adisposition and whether and to what extent anyone will be stuck with a deficiency orbenefit from a surplus. Deficiencies and surpluses are treated separately in subpartB(4) below but they depend heavily on the application of the rules determining how theproceeds of a disposition are to be distributed.

New sections 9-615(a) provides:

(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceedsof disposition under Section 9-610 in the following order to:

(1) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition,processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement andnot prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurredby the secured party;

(2) the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest oragricultural lien under which the disposition is made;

(3) the satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate securityinterest in or other lien on the collateral if:

(A) the secured party receives from the holder of the subordinate securityinterest an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of theproceeds is completed; and

11 of 18

Page 335: Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...

(B) if a consignor has an interest in the collateral, the subordinate securityinterest or lien is senior to the interest of the consignor; and

(4) a secured party that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured partyreceives from the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds beforedistribution of the proceeds is completed.

New section 9-615(b) adds:

(b) If requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate securityinterest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or lienwithin a reasonable time. Unless the holder does so, the secured party neednot comply with the holder's demand under subsection (a)(3).

The obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien, as provided for innew section 9-615(a)(2), include interest that has accrued to the time of the default. Arguably, interest accruing from the time of default until the collateral is disposed ofalso is recoverable.