Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] As explained in Chapter 4 (Scope of Article 9),rights of set-off are generally outside the scope of Article 9. As further explained inChapter 31 (Secured Party Versus Statutory Liens Including Federal Tax Liens andAgricultural Liens), new section 9-340(a) gives priority to a bank exercising a right ofset-off against a secured party holding a security interest in a deposit account.

However, the priority given by new section 9-340(a) is qualified by new section9-340(c), which provides that "the exercise by a bank of a set-off against a depositaccount is ineffective against a secured party that holds a security interest in thedeposit account which is perfected by control under Section 9-104(a)(3), if the set-offis based on a claim against the debtor".

As noted above, the priority given by the rules of new section 9-327 does not extend tosecurity interests in the proceeds of a deposit account. Priority as to proceeds of adeposit account is governed by new sections 9-322(c) through (e), as discussed insubpart B below.