Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] F. New 9-201 and the Rule that Secured Parties Prevail Except

There is another basic point to be made here. Despite the possibility that third partiescan get interests in collateral and that conflicts between a secured party and thirdparties can and do arise, the "general rule" is that secured parties prevail in suchconflicts. Under former section 9-201, "except as otherwise provided by this Act, " asecurity agreement was effective according to its terms against purchasers of thecollateral and against creditors. New section 9-201(a)similarly states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code], asecurity agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties,against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.

* * *

But, do not be misled. The "except as otherwise provided" language in both of theforegoing sections is loaded. Understanding the Article 9 priority rules requiresidentifying and exploring the many exceptions to the "general rule," which is what wewill do in the remainder of Part VI.