Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] See former section 9-304(1). New Article 9 makes an important changehere. Under new section 9-312(a) a security interest in an instrument may beperfected by filing.

It is important to be aware that perfection by possession is the preferred mode ofperfection as to instruments, negotiable documents, and certain investment propertybecause a security interest in such property perfected by filing may be subordinated tothe rights of certain transferees of such property. See new sections 9-330 and 9-331. The risks associated with filing where possession is possible are explored more fully inPart VI.

"Money" is defined in Article 1, section 1-201(b)(24) to mean "a medium of exchangecurrently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government." Under newArticle 9 a security interest in money as original collateral (as distinguished fromproceeds) may be perfected only by possession.