Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] 8 of 16

Page 25: Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...

However, only tangible chattel paper, as defined in new section 9-102(a)(78),constitutes quasi goods that may be possessed or pledged.

A final, non-obvious, but important point about chattel paper is that under the lastsentence of the definition in new section 9-102(a)(11) if a transaction is evidenced by arecords that qualify as chattel paper or lease and by an instrument or series ofinstruments, then the items together constitute chattel paper.

Under the specific language of the last sentence of new section 9-102(a)(11) ("If atransaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments,the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper.") a transaction couldconsist of both electronic chattel paper, as discussed below, and an instrument (whichmust be in writing) and the electronic chattel paper and instrument would togetherconstitute chattel paper but, presumably, not tangible chattel paper and, therefore, notquasi goods.