Part I The Nature and Structure of CANINE Chapter 1 CANINE ...
[…] New Article 9 adopts the prevailing view under former Article 9. See new 9-109(d)(11)(A) and Official Comment 6 to new 9-308. New section 9-308(e) provides that"perfection of a security interest in a right to payment or performance also perfects asecurity interest in a security interest, mortgage, or other lien on personal or realproperty securing the right." In other words, the note is primary and the securityfollows the debt.

In an attempt to minimize the "separation" of the mortgage or deed of trust from thenote, new section 9-203(g) provides that "the attachment of a security interest in aright to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personalor real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest,mortgage, or other lien."