Part I: Administrative Compliance - Higher Education ... National Association Of College and...
[…] If the

The National Association Of College and University Attorneys

12

institution decides that an investigation is not warranted, the institution is required to maintain (for a minimum of seven years after the inquiry ends) “sufficiently detailed documentation” to “permit a later assessment by ORI of the reasons why the institution decided not to conduct an investigation.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.309(c).

3. Investigation

An investigation must be initiated within 30 days of the institution’s decision to proceed to that phase. 42 C.F.R. § 93.310(a). The respondent must receive written notice of the allegations that will be reviewed in the investigation “within a reasonable amount of time after determining that an investigation is warranted, but before the investigation begins,” and must subsequently be provided “written notice of any new allegations of research misconduct within a reasonable amount of time of deciding to pursue allegations not addressed during the inquiry or in the initial notice of investigation.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.310(c). To the extent there were any sequestration steps not taken in earlier stages, the institution is required to “take all reasonable and practical steps to obtain custody of all the research records and evidence,” and, “[w]henever possible,” must do so “[b]efore or at the time the institution notifies the respondent” and “[w]henever additional items become known or relevant to the investigation.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.310(d).