Part I: Administrative Compliance - Higher Education ... National Association Of College and...
[…] Id. OHRP guidance addresses the circumstances under which research involving coded private information is or is not covered by the Common Rule. See OHRP, “Guidance on Research Involving Coded Private Information or Biological Specimens” (October 16, 2008), http://www.hhs.gov/ohrp/policy/cdebiol.html.

B. Research Exempt from the Common Rule

Certain categories of research involving human subjects are exempt from the Common

Rule. Those categories are identified explicitly in the regulations and can be found at 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b). They include, for example: (i) research activities that are “conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices” (e.g., “research on regular and special education instructional strategies”); and (ii) research activities “involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is