Part I: Administrative Compliance - Higher Education ... National Association Of College and...
[…] Resources and guidance regarding the HHS regulations are available on NIH’s Financial Conflicts of Interest website, at

.6

A. Policy Requirement The HHS regulations require that the institution “[m]aintain an up-to-date, written enforced policy on conflicts of interest that complies with [the regulations]” and is posted on a “publicly accessible Web site.”7

42 C.F.R. § 50.604(a).

B. Investigator Disclosure and Training Per the regulations, institutions must mandate that investigators make certain disclosures at the time they apply for PHS funding and during the period of any award. 42 C.F.R. § 50.604(e). Specifically, “each Investigator who is planning to participate in the PHS-funded research” must “disclose to the Institution's designated official(s) the Investigator's significant financial interests (and those of the Investigator's spouse and dependent children) no later than the time of application for PHS-funded research.” 42 C.F.R. § 50.604(e)(1).