PANISH SHEA & BOYLE LLP · Attorneys for Plaintiff, FABIAN SANCHEZ by and through his guardian ad...
[…] of parental rights" and "signing the emergency form," and Ms. Sanchez's "direction" to Fabian to walk
home are each waived. Plaintiff therefore addresses the other arguments.
B. Pursuant to Education Code Section 44808, the District Had Sole
Responsibility for Fabian's Well-Being at the Time He Was Injured; Consequently,
Ms. Sanchez Cannot Have Been Comparatively Negligent as a Matter of Law
As an initial matter, and for the reasons stated above, because the District undertook a duty to
provide transportation to Fabian, the District assumed a duty under Education Code section 44808 to
supervise Fabian during his school-to-home transit. Educ. Code § 44808 ("In the event of such a
specific undertaking, the district … shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any
pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee
of such district…" (emphasis added)). The statute makes clear that supervision of Fabian from school
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
38PLAINTIFF'S TRIAL BRIEF
PA
NIS
H S
HE
A &
BO
YL
E L
LP
1111
1 Sa
nta
Mon
ica
Boul
evar
d, S
uite
700
Lo
s Ang
eles
, Cal
iforn
ia 9
0025