PANISH SHEA & BOYLE LLP · Attorneys for Plaintiff, FABIAN SANCHEZ by and through his guardian ad...
[…] Panama
Buena Vista Union School Dist. (2003) 110 Cal. App. 4th 508, 517. As explained by the Supreme
Court in C.A., "'[u]nder Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a) of the Government Code, a
school district is vicariously liable for injuries proximately caused by such negligence.'" 53 Cal. 4th at
869 (citing Dailey, 2 Cal. 3d at 747); accord Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal. 4th
925, 932–933; Hoyem, 22 Cal. 3d at 513.
In addition to vicarious liability, Plaintiff alleged the District is directly liable for its
negligence. See Gov. Code § 815.6; Educ. Code § 44808. Pursuant to Education Code section 44808,
a school district is liable for injuries to a student occurring off school premises where the District or its
personnel "has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises" or
"has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable
care under the circumstances." Educ. Code § 44808. A school district may also be held liable for
injuries suffered by a student off school premises and after school hours if the injury resulted from the
school’s negligence while the student was on school premises. See, e.g., Hoyem, 22 Ca1. 3d 508;
Brownell v.