Pamela Owen. Civil Rights. Exhibit 1 to Declaration of Jody m. Mccormick. Document 41-1
[…] 870 (JGK), 2010 WL 3564270, at '3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 9, 2010); Urga v. Pare/, 746 N.Y.S.2d 733

Page 33 of 37 EXHIBIT--'-'-­PAGE 33 OF.37

Case 3:15-cv-05375-BHS Document 41-1 Filed 10/14/15 Page 11 of 77

Page 12: Pamela Owen. Civil Rights. Exhibit 1 to Declaration of Jody m. Mccormick. Document 41-1

Case 8-10-77338-reg Doc 41-1 Filed 02110111 Entered 0211011114:13:10

(N.Y. App. Div. 2002) (finding that unwritten apparent authority is insufficient to satisfy the

statute of frauds) (citing Diocese of Buffalo v. McCarthy, 91 A.D.2d 1210 (41h Dept 1983)); see

also N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law§ 5-1501(McKinney2011) ("'agent' means a person granted

authority to act as attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney ... "). MERS asks

this Court to liberally interpret the laws of agency and find that an agency agreement may take

any form "desired by the parties concerned." However, this does not free MERS fron1 the

constraints of applicable agency Jaws.