Pam Riley v. Les Inabnit dba Uintah Auto Sales Carefree ...
[…] specified. A mobile home that at the time it is contracted to be sold is movable would therefore
be included in this definition. The mobile home that is the subject matter of the contract in
question under this case was definitely movable, as shown by the fact that it was moved and
placed on Plaintiffs property. Further, it was a part of the contract itself that the home be
moved from Defendant's lot to Plaintiffs property. Therefore, the other provisions of the
U.C.C. also apply to this transaction, including the provisions for rejection of goods that do not
conform to the contract, U.C.A. §70A-2-601, and the cancellation of the contract based upon
said rejection, U.C.A. §70A-2-711.
Section 70A-2-711 sets forth a buyer's remedies upon rightful rejection of
nonconforming goods, saying that a "buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in
addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid (a) "cover" and have damages under
the next section as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the
contract [Section 70A-2-712]; or (b) recover damages for nondelivery as provided in this chapter
(Section 70A-2-713)."