PALM BEACH COUNTY SOBER HOMES TASK FORCE REPORT ...€¦ · PALM BEACH COUNTY SOBER HOMES TASK...
[…] Some marketers create an online presence whereby potential patients

and their families are willfully mislead and misdirected by unqualified individuals who offer

4 It is important to note that a different level of oversight exists between the private treatment system and the

publically funded system. Providers publically funded by DCF through a contract with a Managing Entity have

annual program reviews, are required to have a consumer complaint system, have contract obligations related to

quality of care, and are actively investigated if misrepresentation or fraud is indicated.

5 § 429.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“the principle that a license issued under this part is a public trust and a privilege

and is not an entitlement . . . .”).

Page 5: PALM BEACH COUNTY SOBER HOMES TASK FORCE REPORT ...€¦ · PALM BEACH COUNTY SOBER HOMES TASK FORCE REPORT IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEMS IN THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT AND RECOVERY

5 | P a g e

diagnoses and placement recommendations.