Page printed from: Daily Report Back to Article · ALM Properties, Inc. Page printed from: Daily...
[…] by the parties. 4 AM. JUR. 2d Amicus Curiae § 7·

A. THE COURT OF APPEALS FAILED TO CoNSIDER TilE MEANING AT TilE TIME OF

ENACTMENT OF TERMS USED IN O.C.G.A. §44-12-24 (ORIGINALLY ENAcrED

AS CIVIL CODE 1895, § 3079 ), AND THEREBY MISCONSTRUED TilE STATUTE.

O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, first enacted in 1895, provides that "a right of action is

assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for

personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."

See Civil Code 1895, § 3079; Civil Code 1910, § 3655; Code 1933, § 85-1805.

O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1 requires that "In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall

look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the

old law, the evil, and the remedy. . .. In all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary

signification shall be applied to all words, except words of art .... " Statutes should be

construed to effectuate the plain meaning of the language used in its context, as it would

have been understood by knowledgeable members of the public at the time of its

159 272

Page 39: Page printed from: Daily Report Back to Article · ALM Properties, Inc.