Page printed from: Daily Report Back to Article · ALM Properties, Inc. Page printed from: Daily...
[…] enactment of O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, (2) the special status and hybrid tort-contract nature

of actions for professional malpractice, and (3) the heavy weight of authority in other

jurisdictions. See Villanueva, 313 Ga. App. at 168. As amicus curiae, the Bar does not

seek to inject issues foreign to the litigation but does properly raise arguments not made

by the parties. 4 AM. JUR. 2d Amicus Curiae § 7·

A. THE COURT OF APPEALS FAILED TO CoNSIDER TilE MEANING AT TilE TIME OF

ENACTMENT OF TERMS USED IN O.C.G.A. §44-12-24 (ORIGINALLY ENAcrED

AS CIVIL CODE 1895, § 3079 ), AND THEREBY MISCONSTRUED TilE STATUTE.

O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, first enacted in 1895, provides that "a right of action is

assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for

personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned."

See Civil Code 1895, § 3079; Civil Code 1910, § 3655; Code 1933, § 85-1805.

O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1 requires that "In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall

look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the