PA Compliance Monitoring Polices and Procedures Manual Complianc… · 2/1/2008  · PA Specific...
[…] The term does not include summary offenses, unless a child fails to comply with a lawful sentence imposed thereunder. Neither does the term include the crime of murder or other designated felonies that fall within original criminal court jurisdiction. However, these serious crimes can be transferred from the criminal court to the juvenile court for processing if the criminal court determines that the transfer will serve the public interest based on criteria set forth in statute.

Delinquent Child

The Juvenile Act defines the term “delinquent child” at § 6302 as “a child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”

Dependent Child