P0455 TEST HX: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) MONITOR & SYSTEM · 2018. 10. 14. · ensure all EEC-V...
Transcript of P0455 TEST HX: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) MONITOR & SYSTEM · 2018. 10. 14. · ensure all EEC-V...
P0455
TEST HX: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) MONITOR & SYSTEM
Question: Step 79
Question: misplaced diagram
NOTE: After each service or repair procedure has been
completed, reconnect all components. Clear DTCs. If any
EVAP components were replaced, perform VEHICLE
PREPARATION FOR OBD-II OR MONITOR REPAIR
VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE and EVAP RUNNING LOSS
SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE CYCLE. See DRIVE
CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. After
drive cycle is complete, repeat QUICK TEST procedures to
ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs
are no longer present.
Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This
test is used to diagnose the following:
• Leaks in fuel tank, filler cap or vapor hoses.
• Faulty Canister Vent (CV) solenoid.
• Faulty Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor.
• Faulty carbon canister.
• Wiring harness circuits (CV, FLI, FTP, EVAP CANISTER PURGE, SIG RTN, PWR GND,
VPWR and VREF).
• Faulty PCM.
To identify EVAP system components, see appropriate illustration. See Fig 1-Fig 7 .
1Search™ Print Date: 10/14/2018
1999 Ford Pickup 6.8L Eng VIN S F350 Super Duty
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Fig 1: Identifying EVAP System Components (Continental, Mustang, Sable & Taurus)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 2: Identifying EVAP System Components (Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Town Car)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 3: Identifying EVAP System Components (Econoline, Expedition, Navigator, Pickup & Ranger;
Also Used On Early Model Introduction On Contour, Cougar, Escort ZX2 & Mystique)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: Contour and Mystique use a 3-turn fuel filler
cap. All other models use 1/8-turn fuel filler cap.
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Fig 4: Identifying EVAP System Components (Escort & Tracer; Also Used On Late Model
Introduction On Contour, Cougar, Escort ZX2 & Mystique)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 5: Identifying EVAP System Components (Explorer & Mountaineer)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 6: Identifying EVAP System Components (Taurus Flex Fuel & Taurus SHO)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 7: Identifying EVAP System Components (Windstar)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: Check for presence of fuel cap. Go to step
2) before tightening a loose cap or checking for a
cross threaded cap.
1) Continuous Memory DTC P0442 This DTC indicates a fuel vapor leak has been
detected. Verify Canister Vent (CV) solenoid is properly seated on EVAP canister (if
possible). Visually inspect for cut or loose connector to fuel vapor hoses/tubes in
following locations:
EVAP canister-to-EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP canister-to-fuel vapor vent valve assembly.
Fuel valve control valve tube assembly-to-fuel tank (if applicable).
Check for fuel filler pipe damage.
If no faults are found, go to next step. If any faults are found, repair as necessary. After
repair is complete, go to next step.
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NOTE: When checking EVAP system for leaks or
blockage, energize (close) Canister Vent (CV) solenoid
for a maximum of 9 minutes per test step. Then de-
energize CV solenoid prior to performing the next test
step. This is done to ensure proper closing of CV
solenoid.
2) Check For EVAP System Leaks At Evaporative Emission Test Port Disconnect and
plug EVAP return tube (EVAP canister purge valve-to-intake manifold) at intake
manifold vacuum source. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select VPWR PID from
PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID voltage is less than 12 volts, go to step 61). If PID
voltage is 12 volts or more, locate evaporative test port (marked EVAPORATIVE
SERVICE PORT) between EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister. If vehicle
does not have a test port, go to next step. Install EVAP System Leak Tester (134-
00056) including compressed gas source (nitrogen or argon) and pressure regulator to
test port. Using scan tool, energize (close) CV solenoid by entering OUTPUT TEST
MODE, and turning all outputs on. Select ALL OFF mode and press START button on
scan tool. Regulate gas pressure on tester to 14 in. H O. Using instructions provided
with EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system. Follow system leak test
instructions provided with tester. If pressure stays at more than 8 in. H O, disconnect
tester and go to next step. If pressure drops to 8 in. H O or less, check fuel filler cap for
damage. Replace cap as necessary and retest. If fuel filler cap is okay, disconnect
tester and go to next step.
3) Check For Small Leaks At Fuel Filler Cap
Install EVAP system leak tester to fuel filler pipe. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool,
access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in.
H O. Using leak detector provided with test kit, check for leakage at fuel filler cap area
and evaporative test port. If no leak is indicated, unable to duplicate fault at this time. If a
leak is indicated, replace fuel filler cap or evaporative test port (test port may be part of
EVAP canister purge valve) and repeat this step to verify repair. If leak is still indicated,
go to next step. If no leak is indicated, testing is complete.
4) Leak Test System With Tester At Fill Position
Connect EVAP system leak tester to evaporative test port. Turn ignition on. Using scan
tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on. Select ALL OFF mode and
push START button. Regulate gas pressure on tester to 14 in. H O. Follow system leak
test instructions provided with tester. Turn selector on tester to FILL position. Pressurize
EVAP system to 14 in. H O. If pressure stays at 13.8-14.2 in. H O, go to next step. If
pressure drops to less than 13.8 in. H O, discontinue pressurizing EVAP system and go
to step 6).
NOTE: To ensure CV solenoid remains closed, DO
NOT energize solenoid with scan tool for more than 9
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minutes. If necessary, de-energize CV solenoid with
some time passing then re-energize solenoid.
5) Check Complete EVAP System Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT
TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Using leak
detector provided with test kit, check for leakage between the following EVAP system
locations:
Check EVAP return tube-to-EVAP canister purge valve.
Check EVAP canister purge valve-to-EVAP CV solenoid.
Check EVAP canister-to-fuel tank.
Check fuel filler pipe and fuel cap.
If leak is detected, repair as necessary. After repair is complete, go to next step. If no
leak is detected, discontinue pressurizing EVAP system and go to next step.
NOTE: Mustang, Ranger, Town Car and Windstar
have a quick disconnect between the EVAP canister
tube and front fuel vapor hose assembly (fuel tank-to-
EVAP canister). This quick disconnect is used as an
alternative location to a fuel vapor tee or "F" fitting on
the EVAP canister for leak check purposes.
6) Check For Leak Between EVAP Return Tube & EVAP Canister Turn ignition off.
Disconnect EVAP canister tube (from fuel tank) at fuel vapor tee located between EVAP
canister purge valve and EVAP canister (or "F" fitting on EVAP canister). Plug or cap
fuel vapor tee (or fitting on canister). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT
TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Using leak
detector provided with test kit, check for leakage at the following EVAP system
locations:
Check EVAP return tube (intake manifold-to-EVAP canister purge valve).
Check EVAP canister purge outlet tube (EVAP canister purge valve-to-EVAP
canister CV solenoid assembly.
Check EVAP canister vent hose.
If no leak is indicated, remove plug or cap from fuel vapor tee (or fitting on canister). Go
to next step. If a leak is indicated, repair as necessary and repeat this step to verify
repair. Go to next step.
7) Check For Leak Between EVAP Canister Tube & Fuel Tank
Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP system leak tester. Remove fuel filler cap. Install EVAP
system leak tester to fuel filler pipe. Plug open end of EVAP canister tube (from fuel
tank) at fuel vapor tee (or fitting on canister). Turn ignition on. Turn selector on tester to
FILL position. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Using leak detector provided with
test kit, check for leakage at EVAP canister tube between fuel tank and EVAP canister.
Also check for leakage at fuel tank pressure sensor, fuel vapor vent valve(s) fuel vapor
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control valve and fuel filler pipe. If no leak is indicated, go to next step. If a leak is
indicated, repair as necessary. Repeat this step to verify repair then go to next step.
8) Verification Leak Check At Fuel Filler Pipe
Turn ignition off. Reconnect EVAP canister tube to fuel vapor tee (or fitting on canister)
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on.
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Follow instructions provided with EVAP system
leak tester and perform system leak test. If no leak is indicated, no fault is indicated at
this time. Testing is complete. If a leak is indicated, return to step 4). Repair as
necessary and repeat this step to verify repair.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 8) to
step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
10) Continuous Memory DTC P0443
This DTC indicates an intermittent EVAP canister purge valve circuit fault. Repeat
KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC P0443
is present in Continuous Memory only, check for intermittent fault. Go to TEST Z . If no
fault is indicated after performing TEST Z, replace PCM. If DTC P0443 is present in
KOEO or KOER self-test, go to next step.
11) DTC P0443: Check VPWR Circuit Voltage
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at EVAP canister purge valve wiring harness
connector and negative battery terminal. See Fig 8. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go
to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit.
Fig 8: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuits & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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12) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Resistance
To check EVAP CANP valve resistance, engine must be cold. Turn ignition off. Measure
resistance between EVAP canister purge valve terminals. If resistance is 30-38 ohms,
go to next step. If resistance is not 30-38 ohms, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
13) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Resistance
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded
terminals. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 56 and EVAP
CANISTER PURGE terminal at EVAP canister purge valve wiring harness connector. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair
open in EVAP CANISTER PURGE circuit.
14) Check For Short To Ground
Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No.
56 and negative battery terminal. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to
ground in EVAP CANISTER PURGE circuit. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go
to next step.
15) Check Circuit For Short To VPWR
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector pin No. 56 and negative
battery terminal. If any voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts, repair short to VPWR in
EVAP CANP PURGE circuit. If both voltage readings are 10.5 volts or less, replace
PCM.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 15) to
step 18). No test procedures have been omitted.
18) Continuous Memory DTC P1450
This DTC indicates that PCM has detected EVAP control system has excessive fuel
tank vacuum. Possible causes are:
EVAP canister purge tube blocked or kinked.
Fuel vapor elbow on EVAP canister is contaminated.
Restricted EVAP canister.
Canister Vent (CV) solenoid stuck closed.
Plugged or contaminated CV solenoid filter.
EVAP canister purge valve stuck open.
Fuel filler cap stuck closed (no vacuum relief).
Open in VREF circuit.
Faulty Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor.
Check for kinks in fuel vapor hoses/tubes. Visually inspect EVAP canister inlet port, CV
solenoid filter and canister vent hose for contamination or debris. Check CV solenoid
filter for blockage or contamination. Repair as necessary and go to next step. If no faults
are found, go to next step.
19) Check For Blockage
Disconnect and plug EVAP return tube (EVAP canister purge valve-to-intake manifold)
at intake manifold vacuum source. Plug CV solenoid (or filter) or plug canister vent
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hose. Locate evaporative test port (marked EVAPORATIVE SERVICE PORT) between
EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister. Install EVAP System Leak Tester (134-
00056) including compressed gas source (nitrogen or argon) and pressure regulator to
test port. Regulate gas pressure on tester to 14 in. H O. Using instructions provided
with EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system. Remove plug from CV solenoid
(or filter) or from canister vent hose. If pressure drops rapidly, remove EVAP system
leak tester and go to next step. If pressure does not drop rapidly, blockage exists. Check
the following:
Check for faulty vent solenoid.
Check for faulty or plugged EVAP canister.
Check for kinked, plugged or damaged EVAP hoses/tubes.
Repair as necessary and repeat this step to verify repair. Go to step 22).
NOTE: When checking EVAP system for leaks or
blockage, energize (close) Canister Vent (CV) solenoid
for a maximum of 9 minutes per test step. Then de-
energize CV solenoid prior to performing the next test
step. This is done to ensure proper closing of CV
solenoid.
20) Pressure Check Fuel Filler Cap Install EVAP system leak tester to fuel filler pipe.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on.
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Using leak detector provided with test kit, check
for leakage at fuel filler cap area and evaporative test port. If no leak is indicated, go to
next step. If a leak is indicated, replace fuel filler cap or evaporative test port (test port
may be part of EVAP canister purge valve) and repeat this step to verify repair. Go to
next step.
21) Check For Blockage With Fuel Filler Cap Removed
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on.
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Remove fuel filler cap. If pressure drops rapidly,
remove EVAP system leak tester and go to next step. If pressure does not drop rapidly,
blockage exists. Check the following:
Check for faulty vent solenoid.
Check for faulty or plugged EVAP canister.
Check for kinked, plugged or damaged EVAP hoses/tubes.
Repair as necessary and repeat this step to verify repair then go to next step.
22) Check Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Parameter Identification (PID)
Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. If PID
voltage is 2.4-2.8 volts, install fuel filler cap and go to next step. If PID voltage is not
2.4-2.8 volts, go to step 24).
23) Check For Stuck Open EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Turn ignition off. Remove plug from CV solenoid (or filter) or from plug canister vent
hose (if not done previously). Remove plug and reconnect EVAP return tube (EVAP
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canister purge valve-to-intake manifold) at intake manifold vacuum source. Ensure fuel
filler cap is installed. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V and EVAPPDC
PIDs. Start engine. When EVAPPDC PID reading is zero, if FTP V PID voltage is less
than 2.4 volts, EVAP canister purge valve is stuck open. Replace EVAP canister purge
valve. When EVAPPDC PID reading is zero, if FTP V PID voltage is 2.4 volts or more,
blockage still exists in EVAP system between evaporative test port and fuel tank or
between EVAP canister and CV solenoid. Repair as necessary or return to step 19) to
help determine blockage location.
24) Check Voltage Between VREF & SIG RTN Circuits
Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector, located on top of fuel tank. Turn
ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at FTP sensor
wiring harness connector. See Fig 9. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace FTP sensor. If
voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step.
Fig 9: Identifying FTP Sensor Circuits & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
25) Check For Open VREF Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No.
90 and VREF terminal at FTP sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than
5 ohms, replace PCM. Go to step 22) to verify repair. If resistance is 5 ohms or more,
repair open in VREF circuit. Go to step 22) to verify repair.
26) DTC P0452: Check FTP Sensor Connector
This DTC indicates FTP circuit input is below minimum. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect
FTP sensor connector for liquid fuel contamination. FTP sensor is located on top of fuel
tank. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
27) Check FTP Sensor Voltage
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is not available on
scan tool, measure voltage between PCM connector pins No. 62 (FTP) and No. 91 (SIG
RTN). If measure voltage or PID voltage is less than .22 volt, go to next step. If voltage
is .22 volt or more, fault is intermittent. Go to TEST Z .
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28) Check Opposite Induced High FTP Signal
Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Connect a jumper wire between
VREF and FTP terminals at FTP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. If
scan tool communication link error is displayed, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is not available on scan tool, measure
voltage between PCM connector pins No. 62 (FTP) and No. 91 (SIG RTN). If measured
voltage or PID voltage is not 4-6 volts, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If
voltage is 4-6 volts, replace FTP sensor.
29) Check Voltage At FTP Sensor Connector
Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at FTP sensor wiring harness
connector. See Fig 9. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts,
VREF voltage is out of range. Go to TEST C .
30) Check For Short Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Measure resistance
between PCM connector pins No. 62 and 103. Also measure resistance between PCM
connector pin No. 62 and negative battery terminal. If both resistance readings are more
than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or less,
repair FTP circuit short to SIG RTN or PWR GND circuit.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 30) to
step 33). No test procedures have been omitted.
33) DTC P0453: Check FTP Sensor Voltage
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is not available on
scan tool, measure voltage between PCM connector pins No. 62 (FTP) and No. 91 (SIG
RTN). If measured voltage or PID voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If
voltage is 4.5 volts or less, fault is intermittent. Go to TEST Z .
34) Check For Short To Power
Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector, located on top of fuel tank. Turn
ignition on. Measure voltage between FTP terminal at FTP sensor wiring harness
connector and negative battery terminal. See Fig 9. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to
step 36). If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, a short to VPWR exists. Go to next step.
35) Check FTP Circuit For Short To VPWR Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM
connector pin No. 62 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts,
repair short circuit. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, replace PCM.
36) Check Opposite Induced Low FTP Signal
Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between SIG RTN and FTP terminals at FTP
sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. If scan tool communication link error
is displayed, remove jumper wire and go to step 41). Using scan tool, select FTP V PID.
If FTP V PID is not available on scan tool, measure voltage between PCM connector
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pins No. 62 (FTP) and No. 91 (SIG RTN). If PID voltage is less than .1 volt, remove
jumper wire and go to next step. If PID voltage is .1 volt or more, unable to induce
opposite signal. Go to step 39).
37) Check Voltage At FTP Sensor Connector
Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at FTP
sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not
4-6 volts, VREF voltage is out of range. Go to TEST C .
38) Check For Short Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between
PCM connector pins No. 62 and 90. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace
FTP sensor. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair FTP circuit short to VREF
circuit.
39) Check For Open FTP Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose,
damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between
PCM connector pin No. 62 and FTP terminal at FTP sensor wiring harness connector. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair
open in FTP circuit.
40) Check For Open SIG RTN Circuit
Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 91 and SIG RTN terminal at FTP
sensor wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit.
41) Check FTP Circuit For Short To VREF Circuit
Measure resistance between PCM connector pins No. 62 and 90. If resistance is more
than 10,000 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair FTP circuit
short to VREF circuit.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 41) to
step 44). No test procedures have been omitted.
43) DTC P0457: Check For Missing Or Leaking Fuel Filler Cap
This DTC is set when PCM detects a fuel tank pressure decreases more than 7 in. H O
within 30 seconds after refueling, or excessive purge (fuel vapor) flow more than .06 lbs.
per minute. Possible causes are:
Fuel Filler Cap Not Installed After Refueling (CHECK FUEL CAP Indicator May Be
Illuminated)
Fuel Filler Cap Loose Or Cross-Threaded
Check for missing, cross-threaded or leaking fuel filler cap. Repair or replace as
necessary. Clear DTCs. Perform DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM
FUNCTIONS. Ensure OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES are performed to verify
repair. After drive cycle is complete, repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P0455 or P0457 is
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present, see EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYMPTOMS table under SYSTEM TESTS
(EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS). If a missing, cross-threaded or leaking fuel filler cap
condition was not found, clear DTCs. Perform DRIVE CYCLES under ADDITIONAL
SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Ensure OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES are performed
to verify repair. After drive cycle is complete, repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P0455 is
present, see EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYMPTOMS table.
44) Continuous Memory DTC P0455
This DTC indicates a large fuel vapor leak or no purge flow has been detected. Check
the following for possible cause for this fault:
Faulty aftermarket EVAP system components.
Faulty fuel filler cap.
Faulty fuel vapor hoses or tubes.
Faulty EVAP system components.
CV solenoid partially stuck open.
Faulty Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor.
Faulty EVAP canister.
If no faults are found, go to next step. If any faults are found, repair as necessary. After
repair is complete, go to next step.
NOTE: When checking EVAP system for leaks or
blockage, energize (close) Canister Vent (CV) solenoid
for a maximum of 9 minutes per test step. Then de-
energize CV solenoid prior to performing the next test
step. This is done to ensure proper closing of CV
solenoid.
45) Check For EVAP System Leaks Disconnect and plug EVAP return tube (EVAP
canister purge valve-to-intake manifold) at intake manifold vacuum source. Turn ignition
on. Using scan tool, select VPWR PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID voltage is
less than 12 volts, go to step 61). If PID voltage is 12 volts or more, locate evaporative
test port (marked EVAPORATIVE SERVICE PORT) between EVAP canister purge
valve and EVAP canister. If vehicle does not have a test port, go to step 50). Install
EVAP System Leak Tester (134-00056) including compressed gas source (nitrogen or
argon) and pressure regulator to test port. Using scan tool, energize CV solenoid by
entering OUTPUT TEST MODE, and turning all outputs on. Select ALL OFF mode and
press START button on scan tool. Regulate gas pressure on tester to 14 in. H O. Using
instructions provided with EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system. Follow
system leak test instructions provided with tester. If pressure stays at more than 8 in. H
O, go to next step. If pressure drops to 8 in. H O or less, remove EVAP system leak
tester and go to step 50).
46) Check For Blockage
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on.
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Command all outputs OFF. If pressure drops
rapidly, go to step 48). If pressure does not drop rapidly, go to next step.
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47) Check For Blockage Between EVAP Canister Purge Valve & EVAP Canister
Disconnect and plug EVAP canister purge outlet tube (between EVAP canister purge
valve and EVAP canister) at EVAP canister. Re-pressurize system to 14 in. H O.
Remove plug from outlet tube. If system does not immediately lose pressure, remove
blockage or contamination from EVAP canister purge outlet tube, or replace tube. Go to
step 46) to verify repair. If system immediately releases pressure, check the following:
Check for faulty vent solenoid.
Check for faulty or plugged EVAP canister.
Check for kinked, plugged or damaged EVAP hoses/tubes.
Repair as necessary. Repeat test step 46) to verify repair and go to next step.
48) Check For Blockage Between EVAP Test Port & Fuel Tank
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on.
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Remove fuel filler cap. If pressure drops to
zero, leave fuel filler cap off and go to step 56). If pressure does not drop to zero,
remove EVAP system leak tester and go to next step.
49) Check For Blockage Between Fuel Tank & EVAP Canister Tube
Install EVAP system leak tester at fuel filler pipe. Disconnect and plug EVAP canister
tube (from fuel tank) at fuel vapor tee located between EVAP canister purge valve and
EVAP canister (or "F" fitting on canister). Turn ignition on. Pressurize EVAP system to
14 in. H O. Remove plug from EVAP canister tube. If pressure drops, install fuel filler
cap, EVAP canister tube and go to step 56). If pressure does not drop, check the
following:
Check for faulty vent solenoid.
Check for faulty or plugged EVAP canister.
Check for kinked, plugged or damaged EVAP hoses/tubes.
Repair as necessary. Repeat step 48) to verify repair. Leave fuel filler cap off and go to
step 56).
50) Check For Leaks At Fuel Filler Cap Area
Install EVAP system leak tester to fuel filler pipe. Using scan tool, energize CV solenoid
by entering OUTPUT TEST MODE, and turning all outputs on. Pressurize EVAP system
to 14 in. H O. Follow system leak test instructions provided with tester and check for
leaks around fuel filler cap. If no leak is detected, remove EVAP system leak tester and
install fuel filler cap. Go to next step. If a leak is detected, replace fuel filler cap and
repeat this step to verify repair. If leak is still indicated, go to next step. If no leak is
indicated, testing is complete.
51) Check EVAP Canister
Plug CV solenoid (or filter) or plug canister vent hose. Locate evaporative test port
(marked EVAPORATIVE SERVICE PORT) between EVAP canister purge valve and
EVAP canister and install EVAP system leak tester. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in.
H O. Using leak detector provided with test kit, check for leakage at EVAP canister and
CV solenoid assembly. If no leak is indicated, go to next step. If a leak is indicated,
repair as necessary. Repeat step 45) to verify repair. If leak is still indicated, go to next
step. If no leak is indicated, testing is complete.
52) Check For Leak Between EVAP Test Port & EVAP Canister
Disconnect EVAP canister tube (from fuel tank) at fuel vapor tee located between EVAP
2
2
2
2
2
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canister purge valve and EVAP canister (or "F" fitting on canister). Plug or cap fuel
vapor tee (or fitting on canister). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT
TEST MODE. Turn all outputs on. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Using leak
detector provided with test kit, check for leakage at EVAP return tube between intake
manifold source and EVAP canister. If leak is detected, repair as necessary. After repair
is complete, reconnect all components and go to next step. If no leak is detected, go to
step 54).
53) Verify Repair
Disconnect and plug EVAP return tube (EVAP canister purge valve-to-intake manifold)
at intake manifold vacuum source. Locate evaporative test port (marked EVAPORATIVE
SERVICE PORT) between EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister. Install EVAP
system leak tester to test port. Using scan tool, energize CV solenoid by entering
OUTPUT TEST MODE, and turning all outputs on. Select ALL OFF mode and press
START button on scan tool. Regulate gas pressure on tester to 14 in. H O. Using
instructions provided with EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system. If
pressure stays at more than 8 in. H O remove EVAP system leak tester. Leave fuel
filler cap off and go to step 56). If pressure drops to 8 in. H O or less, remove EVAP
system leak tester and go to next step.
NOTE: Mustang, Ranger, Town Car and Windstar
have a quick disconnect between the EVAP canister
tube and front fuel vapor hose assembly (fuel tank-to-
EVAP canister). This quick disconnect is used as an
alternative location to a fuel vapor tee or "F" fitting on
the EVAP canister for leak check purposes.
54) Check For Leak Between EVAP Canister Tube & Fuel Tank Turn ignition off.
Disconnect EVAP canister tube (from fuel tank) at fuel vapor tee located between EVAP
canister purge valve and EVAP canister (or "F" fitting on canister). Plug or cap fuel
vapor tee (or fitting on canister). Install EVAP system leak tester to fuel filler pipe.
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. Using leak detector provided with test kit, check
for leakage at the following components:
Fuel filler pipe.
Fuel tank.
Fuel vapor control valve tube assembly.
FTP sensor.
EVAP canister tube between fuel vapor control valve and EVAP canister.
Repair as necessary. After repair is complete, go to next step to verify repair. If no leak
is detected, remove plug from EVAP canister tube. Reconnect EVAP canister tube and
install fuel filler cap. Remove EVAP system leak tester from fuel filler pipe and install at
EVAP test port. Perform step 53) to verify leak no longer exists. After test is complete,
remove fuel filler cap and go to step 56).
55) Verify Repair
Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. If pressure drops to 8 in. H O or less, leak in
2
2
2
2
2
2 2
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EVAP system still exists. Repeat step 54) to isolate leak and repair as necessary. If
pressure stays at more than 8 in. H O, remove plug from EVAP canister tube and
reconnect tube. Install fuel filler cap. Remove EVAP system leak tester from fuel filler
pipe and install at EVAP test port. Perform step 53) to verify leak no longer exists. After
test is complete, remove fuel filler cap and go to next step.
56) Check FTP Sensor Operation
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select VPWR PID. If PID voltage is 10.5 volts or less,
go to step 61). After completing step, return to this test step and continue testing. If PID
voltage is more than 10.5 volts, select FTP V PID. If PID voltage is 2.4-2.8 volts, go to
next step. If PID voltage is not 2.4-2.8 volts, replace FTP sensor. Repeat this step to
verify repair, then go to next step.
57) FTP Sensor Functional Check
Install EVAP leak tester to fuel filler pipe. Plug canister vent hose or close CV solenoid
to atmosphere by taping CV filter shut. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V
PID. Pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H O. If PID voltage is 4.2-4.9 volts, remove
EVAP system leak tester. Remove plug from vent hose or remove tape from CV
solenoid filter. Install fuel filler cap and go to next step. If PID voltage is not 4.2-4.9 volts,
replace FTP sensor. Repeat step 56) to verify repair.
58) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Operation
Turn ignition off. Remove plug and connect EVAP return tube at intake manifold vacuum
source. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select EVAPPDC and FTP V PIDs. Start
engine and observe EVAPPDC PID value. Idle engine until EVAPPD PID reaches 40
percent duty cycle. If FTP V PID voltage is less than 2.6 volts, no problem is indicated at
this time. Testing is complete. If FTP V PID voltage is 2.6 volts or more, go to next step.
NOTE: At high altitude, the intake manifold
vacuum source readings at both the input port
vacuum hose and EVAP return tube must be at least
10 in. Hg.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 59) to
step 61). No test procedures have been omitted.
59) Check Intake Manifold Vacuum To EVAP Canister Purge Valve Turn ignition off.
Disconnect input port vacuum hose and EVAP return tube at EVAP canister purge
valve. See Fig 10 or Fig 11 . Install vacuum gauge to open end of input port vacuum
hose and plug open end of EVAP return tube. Start engine. Note vacuum gauge
reading. Turn ignition off. Install vacuum gauge to EVAP return tube and plug open end
of input port vacuum hose. Start engine and note vacuum gauge reading. If both
vacuum readings are 14-20 in. Hg, replace EVAP canister purge valve. If both vacuum
gauge readings are not 14-20 in. Hg, check for blockage in input port vacuum hose or
2
2
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EVAP return tube. Check intake manifold vacuum tree or port for blockage. Repair as
necessary. Repeat step 58) to verify repair.
Fig 10: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve (Escort ZX2, Mustang, Sable & Taurus)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 11: Identifying EVAP Canister Purge Valve (All Other Models)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
61) Check Battery Voltage
Turn ignition off. Measure voltage across battery terminals. If voltage is 12 volts or more,
return to step that directed you here and continue EVAP system leak test. If voltage is
less than 12 volts, recharge battery and return to step that directed you here and
continue EVAP system leak test.
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NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 61) to
step 65). No test procedures have been omitted.
65) DTC P1451: Check Voltage To Canister Vent (CV) Solenoid
This DTC indicates an CV solenoid circuit fault. Possible causes are:
Open VPWR circuit.
Open or shorted CV circuit.
Faulty CV solenoid.
Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off. Disconnect CV solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between VPWR terminal at CV solenoid wiring harness connector and negative battery
terminal. See Fig 12. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5
volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit.
Fig 12: Identifying CV Solenoid Circuits & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
66) Check CV Solenoid Resistance
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CV solenoid terminals. If resistance is 48-
65 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 48-65 ohms, replace CV solenoid.
67) Check VPWR Circuit Resistance
Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between VPWR terminal at CV solenoid wiring
harness connector and power relay in fuse/relay junction box. Junction box is located in
left side of engine compartment. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VREF circuit.
68) Check For Open VPWR Circuit
Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM
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connector pin No. 71 and CV solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in VPWR
circuit.
69) Check CV Circuit Resistance
Measure resistance of CV circuit between PCM connector pin No. 67 (Sable and Taurus
pin No. 45) and CV terminal at CV solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in CV
circuit.
70) Check CV Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance between CV terminal
at CV solenoid wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If resistance is
more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair
short to ground in CV circuit.
71) Check CV Circuit Short To PWR Or Chassis Ground
Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM connector pin No.
67 (Sable and Taurus pin No. 45). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If
voltage is one volt or more, repair CV circuit short to VREF, VPWR or chassis ground.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 71) to
step 76). No test procedures have been omitted.
76) DTC P0460: Check Fuel Tank Level
This DTC indicates a Fuel Level Input (FLI) circuit fault. Possible causes are:
Empty fuel tank.
Overfilled fuel tank.
Faulty fuel pump.
Faulty fuel gauge or instrument cluster.
FLI circuit fault.
CASE GND circuit shorted to VPWR.
Faulty PCM.
On Expedition, Mustang, Navigator, Pickup F150 and Pickup - 5.4L Lightning, Town Car
and Windstar, diagnose fuel level indicator or Rear Electronic Module (REM). See
appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT in
appropriate MITCHELL® manual. On all other models, turn ignition on. Note fuel gauge
reading. Using scan tool, select FLI PID. If both fuel gauge and FLI PID readings are
between 1/4 (30 percent for FLI PID) and 3/4 (70 percent for FLI PID), go to step 78). If
readings are not as specified, check fuel tank for leaks. Repair as necessary. If fuel tank
is okay, check for faulty fuse for fuel pump-to-fuel gauge circuit. Proceed as follows:
If DTC P0460 is present, go to next step.
If fuse is blown and DTC P0460 is not present, check for short in VPWR circuit. On
Escort, Mustang and Tracer, go to TEST X . On all other models, go to TEST B .
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If fuel gauge is inoperative and DTC P0460 is not present, go to appropriate
INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT in appropriate
MITCHELL® manual and diagnose fuel gauge.
77) Check For Low Fuel Flow
Turn ignition on. While observing both fuel gauge and FLI PID, add 2-3 gallons of fuel to
fuel tank. If fuel gauge or FLI PID reading does not increase, go to step 79). If either
fuel gauge or FLI PID reading increases as fuel is added, drain or fill fuel tank so fuel
level is 30-70 percent full. Clear DTCs. Road test vehicle and repeat QUICK TEST . If
DTC P0460 is still present, go to next step.
78) Check FLI Voltage
Start engine. On Contour, Cougar and Mystique, measure voltage between PCM
connector pins No. 12 (FLI) and 91 (SIG RTN). If voltage is 4.39-6.14 volts, go to step
86). If voltage is not 4.39-6.14 volts, go to next step. On all other models, using scan
tool, select FLI V PID. If PID voltage is not 1.23-2.25 volts, go to next step. If PID
voltage is 1.23-2.25 volts, go to step 87) (Continental) or go to step 86) (all other
models).
79) Check Fuel Pump Module Resistance
Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module connector. Measure resistance between
FLI and CASE GND terminals at fuel pump module wiring harness connector. See Fig
13-Fig 19 . If resistance is 15-160 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 15-160
ohms, check for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump. Repair as necessary. If float moves
freely, replace fuel pump module.
Fig 13: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Contour, Cougar
& Mystique)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 14: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Escort & Tracer)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 15: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Econoline,
Expedition, Navigator & "F" Super-Duty Models)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 16: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Continental,
Crown Victoria, Explorer, Grand Marquis, Mountaineer, Town Car & Windstar)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 17: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Ranger Flex
Fuel)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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Fig 18: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Ranger
Gasoline)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 19: Identifying Fuel Pump Module Circuits & Connector Terminals (Sable & Taurus)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
80) Check FLI Voltage At Fuel Pump Module
Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect instrument cluster connector to fuel gauge. See
appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT in
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appropriate MITCHELL® manual. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage
between FLI terminal at fuel pump module wiring harness connector and negative
battery terminal. If voltage is more than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5 volts or
less, go to step 82).
81) Check FLI Circuit For Short To VPWR
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure voltage between FLI terminal at
fuel pump module wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is
more than 10.5 volts, repair short in FLI circuit. If voltage is not more than 10.5 volts,
replace PCM.
82) Check FLI Circuit For Short To Ground
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance between PCM
connector pin No. 12 (FLI) or No. 9 (FLI) and negative battery terminal. See Fig 13-Fig
19 . If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 84) (Continental) or go to next
step (all other models). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground.
83) Check FLI & CASE GND Circuits
Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 25 (CASE GND) and pin No. 12
(FLI) or No. 9 (FLI). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short between FLI and CASE GND circuits.
84) Check FLI Circuit For Short To CASE GND (Continental Only)
Locate virtual image instrument cluster Gray 20-pin connector (C256) and 16-pin
connector (C255). See Fig 20. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 at
connector C256 and terminal No. 28 at connector C255. Also measure resistance
between terminals No. 4 at connector C256 and terminal No. 27 at connector C255. If
both resistance readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance
reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short between FLI and FUEL LEVEL RETURN
circuits or FLI and FUEL LOGIC GROUND circuits
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Fig 20: Identifying Virtual Image Instrument Cluster Wiring Harness Connector
Terminals (Continental)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
85) Check For Open In FLI Circuit
Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 12 (FLI) or No. 9 (FLI) and FLI
terminal at fuel pump module wiring harness connector. See Fig 13-Fig 19 . Also
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measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 12 (FLI) or No. 9 (FLI) and FLI
terminal at instrument cluster connector. For instrument cluster connector identification,
see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT in
appropriate MITCHELL® manual. If both resistance readings are less than 10 ohms, go
to step 87) (Continental) or go to next step (all other models). If any resistance reading
is 10 ohms or more, repair open in FLI circuit
86) Check For Open In CASE GND Circuit
Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 25 (CASE GND) and CASE GND
terminal at fuel pump module wiring harness connector. Also measure resistance
between PCM connector pin No. 25 (CASE GND) and fuel gauge ground terminal at
instrument cluster wiring harness connector. If both resistance readings are less than
10,000 ohms, check fuel gauge. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in
ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT in appropriate MITCHELL® manual. Repair as
necessary. Clear DTCs. Repeat QUICK TEST . If DTC P0460 is still present, replace
PCM. If any resistance reading is 10,000 ohms or more, repair open in CASE GND
circuit.
87) Check For Open In CASE GND Circuit (Continental Only)
Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 25 (CASE GND) and terminal No.
27 at virtual image instrument cluster C255 wiring harness connector. See Fig 20. If
resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair or replace fuel gauge as necessary. Repeat
QUICK TEST . If DTC P0460 is still present, replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms
or more, repair open circuit.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence
occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 87 to
step 91). No test procedures have been omitted.
91) DTC P1441: Monitor Idle Air Control Duty Cycle-Flex Fuel EVAP System
If Continuous Memory DTC P1507 is also present with DTC P1441, go to TEST KE,
step 30). If DTC P1507 is not also present, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select IAC,
TP and RPM PIDs from PID/DATA monitor menu. With engine at normal operating
temperature, accessories off, and engine idling, IAC PID duty cycle should be 20-45
percent. Observe IAC and RPM PID values for indication of fault while wiggling IAC
valve connector and wiring harness between IAC valve and PCM. Fault will be indicated
by a sudden increase in engine RPM and a decrease in duty cycle. Observe TP PID
value and rapidly depress and release throttle. A fault will be indicated by a slow return
to idle. This may indicate a sticking IAC valve. If any faults are indicated, repair as
necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
92) Visually Check EVAP System
Turn ignition off. Check for kinked or pinched fuel vapor tubes/hoses between EVAP
canister, EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. Check for cracked or
damaged EVAP canister. Repair as necessary. After repair is complete, go to step
101). If no faults are indicated, go to next step.
93) Check Voltage To EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage
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between VPWR terminal at EVAP canister purge valve wiring harness connector and
negative battery terminal. See Fig 8. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If
voltage is not more than 10.5 volt, repair open in VPWR circuit.
94) Check For Vacuum At EVAP Canister
Disconnect fuel vapor-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister. Connect a vacuum
gauge to disconnected fuel vapor hose. Start engine and allow to idle for 5 minutes.
Vacuum gauge reading should be zero in Hg. Using scan tool, select EVAPPDC PID
from PID/DATA monitor menu. Ensure vacuum gauge can be seen by vehicle operator.
Road test vehicle at 50-60 MPH. While observing PID value, hold throttle steady for 1-2
minutes with vehicle at a speed more than 50 MPH. When EVAPPDC PID value
reaches 75-85 percent duty cycle, observe vacuum gauge reading. If vacuum gauge
reading changes from about zero in Hg. to about 10 in Hg. with EVAPPDC PID at more
than 75 percent, remove vacuum gauge. Inspect fuel vapor tubes/hoses between EVAP
canister and EVAP canister purge valve for cracks, splits or holes. Also check fuel vapor
tubes/hoses between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold. Repair as
necessary and go to next step. If vacuum gauge reading does not change as specified,
remove vacuum gauge. Leave fuel vapor hose disconnected. If vacuum gauge reading
is 6-10 in Hg., go step 96). If vacuum gauge reading is less than 6 in Hg., go to step
97).
95) Check EVAP Canister
Ensure fuel vapor-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister is disconnected. Check all
EVAP canister ports for contamination and blockage. Repair as necessary or replace
EVAP canister. If no faults are found, go to next step.
96) Check For Fuel Vapor Hose Leak
Disconnect other end of fuel vapor-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister purge
valve. See Fig 10 or Fig 11 . Plug open end of fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister.
Connect a vacuum pump to open end of fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister purge valve.
Apply 16 in Hg. to hose. If vacuum holds, remove plug from hose and go to next step. If
vacuum does not hold, replace faulty fuel vapor hose and go to step 101).
97) Check For Fuel Vapor Hose Blockage
Ensure both ends of fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister
are disconnected. Connect a vacuum pump to open end of fuel vapor hose at EVAP
canister purge valve. Apply 16 in Hg. to hose. If vacuum holds, fuel vapor hose is
blocked between EVAP canister and EVAP canister purge valve. Repair or replace hose
as necessary. If vacuum does not hold, remove vacuum pump. Reconnect fuel vapor
hose at both ends and go to next step.
98) Check For Intake Manifold Vacuum
Disconnect input port vacuum (to intake manifold) hose at EVAP canister purge valve.
See Fig 10 or Fig 11 . Connect a vacuum pump to input vacuum source port at EVAP
canister purge valve. Apply 10-15 in Hg. If vacuum holds or releases very slowly, repair
EVAP canister purge valve filter blockage or replace EVAP canister purge valve. If
vacuum releases quickly, go to next step.
99) Check For Vacuum At EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Connect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Disconnect input port vacuum (to intake
manifold) hose and fuel vapor-to-intake manifold hose at EVAP canister purge valve.
Connect a vacuum gauge to disconnected input port vacuum (to intake manifold) hose
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at EVAP canister purge valve. Start engine and note vacuum gauge reading. Disconnect
vacuum gauge and connect gauge to disconnected fuel vapor-to-intake manifold hose at
EVAP canister purge valve. Start engine and note vacuum gauge reading. If both
vacuum gauge readings are more than 10 in Hg, go to next step. If both vacuum gauge
readings are not more than 10 in Hg, repair cause of vacuum loss. After repair is
complete, go to next step.
100) Check Vacuum Hose & Fuel Vapor Hose
Disconnect input port vacuum (to intake manifold) hose and vapor hose-to-intake
manifold hose at intake manifold. Other end of hoses are still disconnected from
previous step. Connect a vacuum pump to each disconnected hose and apply 16 in Hg.
If vacuum releases for both hoses, replace canister purge valve and go to next step. If
vacuum does not release for one or both hoses, remove blockage or minor kinks in hose
(s). After repair is complete, go to next step.
101) Check EVAP System Leak
Odors in engine compartment or near exhaust system, and engine stalls can be
associated to EVAP system. Possible causes are:
Aftermarket parts and accessories not conforming to EVAP system specifications.
Leaks in EVAP system.
Blockages in EVAP system.
Remove atmospheric vent cap (Blue or Black) on EVAP canister(s) or canister vent line.
Plug (or tape) open vent on EVAP canister(s). Disconnect and plug fuel vapor-to-intake
manifold hose at intake manifold vacuum source. Locate evaporative test port (marked
EVAPORATIVE SERVICE PORT) between EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP
canister. If vehicle does not have a test port, go to next step. Install EVAP System Leak
Tester (134-00056) including compressed gas source (nitrogen or argon) and pressure
regulator to test port. Regulate gas pressure on tester to 27 in. H O. Using instructions
provided with EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system. Follow system leak
test instructions provided with tester. If system pressure holds, go to next step. If system
pressure does not hold, check fuel filler cap for damage. Replace cap as necessary and
retest. If fuel filler cap is okay, replace EVAP system components (fuel tank, fuel filler
pipe, fuel vapor hoses, etc.) as necessary.
102) Check If Tester Indicates A Leak
Remove fuel filler cap. Turn ignition on. On Mustang, using scan tool, cycle EVAP
canister purge valve open by entering OUTPUT TEST MODE. On all models, regulate
gas pressure on tester to 27 in. H O. Using instructions provided with EVAP system
leak tester, pressurize EVAP system. Follow system leak test instructions provided with
tester. If Red light on tester is on (indicating a system leak), go to next step. If Red light
on tester is off, remove EVAP system leak tester. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, select
EVAPPDC PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Road test vehicle 50-60 MPH until PID
value reaches 75 percent duty cycle. Maintain vehicle speed until duty cycle reaches
zero percent. Hold speed for an additional 2 minutes, then stop vehicle. Allow engine to
idle. Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs. Verify symptom no longer exists.
103) Check For Fuel Vapor Hose Restrictions
Disconnect and plug fuel vapor-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister purge valve.
See Fig 10 or Fig 11 . Using EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system until
system is stabilized close to 27 in. H O. Record pressure reading. Remove plug from
fuel vapor-to-EVAP canister hose. If pressure drops immediately, remove all plugs and
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go to next step. If pressure does not drop immediately, locate and repair blockages
between fuel tank, EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister(s). Remove all plugs
and go to next step.
104) EVAP System Verification
Clear DTCs. Remove fuel filler cap (if not already removed). Disconnect and plug fuel
vapor-to-intake manifold hose at intake manifold vacuum source. Using EVAP system
leak tester, pressurize EVAP system until system is stabilized at about 27 in. H O.
Observe tester leak self-test for 2 minutes and then observe EVAP system leak test.
Listen for vacuum leak noise and check for fuel vapor odors at isolated areas in EVAP
system. If system does not hold pressure, go to next step. If system holds pressure,
reconnect all components. Remove EVAP system leak tester. Clear DTCs. Using scan
tool, select EVAPPDC PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Road test vehicle 50-60 MPH
until PID value reaches 75 percent duty cycle. Maintain vehicle speed until PID duty
cycle reaches zero percent. Hold speed for an additional 2 minutes, then stop vehicle.
Allow engine to idle. Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs. Verify symptom no longer
exists.
105) Determine EVAP System Leak
Systematically isolate area of potential pressure leak. Close off pressure to EVAP
system. Disconnect and plug fuel vapor hose from fuel tank at EVAP canister. Using
EVAP system leak tester, pressurize EVAP system until system is stabilized close to 27
in. H O. If pressure now holds, replace EVAP canister. If system does not hold
pressure, close off pressure to EVAP system. Disconnect and plug fuel vapor-to-EVAP
canister hose at EVAP canister purge valve. Again, pressurize EVAP system until
system is stabilized close to 27 in. H O. If system holds pressure, remove plugs.
Reconnect fuel vapor hose at EVAP canister. Return to step 98) to check EVAP
canister purge valve. Replace as necessary. Reconnect all components. Remove EVAP
system leak tester. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, select EVAPPDC PID from PID/DATA
monitor menu. Road test vehicle 50-60 MPH until PID value reaches 75 percent duty
cycle. Maintain speed until duty cycle reaches zero percent. Maintain speed for an
additional 2 minutes, then stop vehicle. Allow engine to idle. Retrieve Continuous
Memory DTCs. Verify symptom no longer exists. If system does not hold pressure,
remove plugs. Check for fuel vapor hose cracks. Repair as necessary. Remove EVAP
system leak tester. Clear DTCs. Using scan tool, select EVAPPDC PID from PID/DATA
monitor menu. Road test vehicle 50-60 MPH until PID value reaches 75 percent duty
cycle. Maintain vehicle speed until PID duty cycle reaches zero percent. Maintain speed
for an additional 2 minutes, then stop vehicle. Allow engine to idle. Retrieve Continuous
Memory DTCs. Verify symptom no longer exists.
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