Ownership and Enforcement of Patent Rights in Russia ...RUSSIA: PROTECTING AN INVENTION IN THE...
[…] The patent owner's exclusive right is not, however, absolilte. The firstlimitation applies when the patent owner fails to use the patent orinadequately uses it during the four years73 after the patent was issued. Ifanother person is willing and ready to use it, but the patent owner refuses toenter into a license contract with him, the would-be user can apply to theSupreme Patent Chamber for a non-exclusive license, which will be grantedif the patent owner fails to present a sufficient excuse for his actions.74 Theterms of the license will be fixed by the Supreme Patent Chamber. 75 A

69. Patent Law, supra note 44 (art. 8(2)).70. Id. (art. 10(1)). Cf. 35 U.S.C. § 262 (1984) (emphasis added): "In the absence of

any agreement to the contrary, each of the joint owners of a patent may make, use, offer tosell, or sell the patented invention... without the consent of and without accounting to theother owners."

71. Patent Law, supra note 44 (art. 10(3)). The U.S. law is narrower: acts ofinfringement are limited to unauthorized making, use, offer for sale, sale, and import of apatented invention. 35 U.S.C. § 271 (1994).

72. Patent Law, supra note 44 (art. 10(3)).