Ovitz v Bloomberg, L.P. 2009 NY Slip Op 32397(U) October
[…] (a) This agreement shall be effective from the date it
(b) The Term shall be automatically renewed for successive two-year periods unless Lessee or Lessor elects not to renew by giving not less than 00 days’ prior written notice to the other. If this Agreement is so renewed for any additional period beyond the initial Term, the charges payable pursuant to paragraph 3 (a) hereof for such renewal period shall be calculated at the prevailing rates then offered by Lessor, and the Schedule shall be considered to be amended accordingly.”
Page4of 15
[* 5]
GOL §§ 5-901 applies to automatic renewals of leases of personal property. It
provides that such a renewal provision is “inoperative” unless it has been “flagged” for
the consumer:
“GOL § 5-901. Certain provisions of leases of personal property inoperative unless notice thereof given to lessee. No provision of a lease of any personal property which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration of such term, shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the lessee written notice, served personally or by mail, calling the attention of the lessee to the existence of such provision in the lease. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to apply to a contract in which the automatic renewal period specified is one month or less. ”
GOL 5 5-903 sets forth notice requirements for leases containing automatic
renewal provisions. It provides that such provisions are “unenforceable” for a specific
period of time, unless the proper notice has been provided: