OVERVIEW OF THE NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY …sprlaw.com/pdf/spr_nepa_eli_05.pdf · OVERVIEW OF...
[…] A subsequent federal decision in that case, however, held that the decision in Sandoval did not prevent the plaintiffs from bringing a claim of disparate impact discrimination in violation of EPA’s Title VI

148 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(h) (l996). See Methow Valley, supra. 149 Northwest Indian Cemetery, supra. 150 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d, 2000d-1. 151 EPA's Title VI regulations prohibit a recipient of federal funds from "us[ing] criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination...." 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (1998). The regulations further prohibit a recipient of EPA funds from choosing "a site or location of a facility that has the purpose or effect [of discrimination]." Id. § 7.35(c). 152 Alexander v. Sandoval (“Sandoval”), 532 U.S. 275 (2001) 153 South Camden Citizens in Action v. New Jersey Dep’t of Envtl. Protection, 145 F. Supp. 2d 446 (D.N.J. 2001)