OVERRIDING JURY SENTENCING RECOMMENDATIONS IN …cle proposes a “half-requiem” for the Florida...
[…] Flonnory, 2004 WL 1658496, *1, *4 (Del. Super. Ct. July 22, 2004); Esteban Parra, Killer of Two in ‘97 Gets Life in Prison, NEWS J. (Wilmington, Del.), July 23, 2004, at B1. 52. Jones v. State, 798 A.2d 1013, 1015-16 (Del. 2002); from Delaware Public Defender. 53. State v. Wright, No. 0801010328, 2010 WL 746240, at *9-10 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 5, 2010); from Delaware Public Defender. 54. 536 U.S. 584 (2002); 73 Del. Laws 1113-15 (2002); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(d)(1) (West 2011) (“A sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury, if a jury is impaneled, first finds unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section.”). 55. Johnson et al., supra note 29, at 6 (footnotes omitted); see also Garden v. State, 815 A.2d 327, 342-43 (Del. 2003). 56. 74 Del. Laws 425 (2003). 57. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4209(c)(3) (West 2011); see also Tran, supra note 18, at 870-72.