OUT OF THE SHADOWS: REQUIRING STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT DISCLOSURE - West Virginia Law Review · 2016....
[…] For example, under my proposal, firms would need to not only disclose the role of their boards in overseeing the management of risk, as they currently

16 See Securities Act of 1933, Pub. L. No. 22, 48 Stat. 74 (1933) (“An Act to provide full and fair disclosure of the character of securities sold in interstate and foreign commerce and through the mails, and to prevent frauds in the sale thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added); Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2012) (“[T]ransactions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with the national public in-terest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions . . . in-cluding . . . to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transactions.”); see also Susanna Kim Ripken, The Dangers and Drawbacks of the Disclosure Antidote: Toward a More Substantive Approach to Securities Regulation, 58 BAYLOR L. REV. 139, 150–51 (2006).

17 See discussion infra Section IV.A.

18 See discussion infra Section IV.A.