OTHER PEOPLE’S VOLATILITY: A CALL FOR RULES … THAT MORE EQUITABLY STABILIZE THE STOCK MARKET J....
[…] It bears noting that, for different disclosures, the SEC has blessed use of various methods of achieving “public disclosure.” 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(e) (2013); see Regulation FD (“Full Disclosure”), id. at §§ 240.100-101(e) (acknowledging methods “reasonably designed to provide broad, non-exclusionary distribution of the information to the public” as a cure for inadvertent disclosure of “material nonpublic information”).