OTHER PEOPLE’S VOLATILITY: A CALL FOR RULES … THAT MORE EQUITABLY STABILIZE THE STOCK MARKET J....
[…] (March 8, 2013), available at www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/2013/34-69077.pdf. 8 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(1) (2006) (“(1) The term ‘exchange’ means any organization, association, or group of persons, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange as that term is generally understood, and includes the market place and the market facilities maintained by such exchange.”); 17 C.F.R. § 242.300(a)(1) (2013) (“(a) Alternative trading system means any organization, association, person, group of persons, or system: (1) That constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange . . . .”); Jerry W. Markham & Daniel J. Harty, For Whom the Bell Tolls: the Demise of Exchange Trading Floors and the Growth of ECNS, 33 J. CORP. L. 865, 866 (2008) (Notes that this expansion by the SEC paved the way for numerous non-conventional/non-traditional securities marketplaces, initially