OTHER PEOPLE’S VOLATILITY: A CALL FOR RULES … THAT MORE EQUITABLY STABILIZE THE STOCK MARKET J....
[…] 198 See supra notes 43–48 and accompanying text. 199 See GALBRAITH, supra note 43, at 99. 200 See NYSE Information Memo No. 96-12, supra note 19. The stock exchanges charge a commission to each member based upon revenues (calculated by shares executed) that is required by rule to be meticulously and timely tallied each month. Id. (explaining that monthly form 600TC required of all members must record floor brokerage revenue that “include[s] income received from non-member broker-dealers as well as public institutional and retail customers”). 201 15 U.S.C. § 78ee (2012). The SEC, per statute, collects fees from stock exchanges as determined by the amount of trading volume. Id.; Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 31b, at http://www.law.uc. edu/sites/default/files/CCL/34Act/sec31.html (“(b) EXCHANGE-TRADED SECURITIES—Subject to subsection (j), each national securities exchange shall pay to the Commission a fee at a rate equal to $15 per $1,000,000 of the aggregate dollar amount of sales of securities (other than bonds, debentures, other evidences of indebtedness, security futures products, and options on securities indexes (excluding a narrow-based security index)) transacted on such national securities exchange.”). 202 The SEC proposed a complete ban on the practice in 2009, but the practice nonetheless continues under an exception to SEC Rule 602. See Press Release, SEC, SEC Proposes Flash Order Ban (Sept. 17, 2009), http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2009/2009-201.htm. 203 See NYSE, nyse.nyx.com (last