Original: English No . ICC-RoC46(3)-01/18 Date
[…] out of Canada against the person’s will”. 69 In the United Kingdom, the offence of child abduction, contrary to section 1 of the Child Abduction Act 1984, Chapter 37 makes it an offence to “take[…] or send […a] child out of the United Kingdom without the appropriate consent.” 70 In Canada, section 6 of the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (S.C. 1996, c.19) states that “no person shall import into Canada or export from Canada a substance included in Schedule I, II, III, IV, V or VI”. In the United States, Title 21. Food and Drugs prohibits the import and export of controlled substances; 21 U.S.C. 952 - Importation of Controlled Substances: “[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof…any controlled substance…any narcotic drug…”; 21 U.S.C. 953 - Exportation of Controlled Substances: “[i]t shall be unlawful to export from the United States any narcotic drug in schedule I, II, III, or IV…”. 71 UNGA, Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air, Supplementing the United Nations