orgs.law.harvard.eduorgs.law.harvard.edu/blsa/files/2013/04/Frug-Contracts... · Web viewShell Oil*...
[…] Ultimately adopted by latest version of the Restatement

2. Reasonable Assurance

RS §251 – When Failure to Give Assurance May Be Treated as a Repudiation When reasonable grounds for insecurity exist that other party will be in material breach,

the obligee may demand assurance of due performance and reasonably suspend performance for which he has not received such assurance until he received them

Failure of obligor to provide assurance within reasonable time may be treated a s repudiationObligations of good faith prevents seeking assurances in hopes it will get other to breach UCC §2-609 is analogous to §251, and allows request of written assurances

UCC §2-702 – “where seller discovers buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under contract, and stop delivery”