orgs.law.harvard.eduorgs.law.harvard.edu/blsa/files/2013/04/Frug-Contracts... · Web viewShell Oil*...
[…] Instead,

it followed the perfect tender rule: a buyer could reject goods if it did not conform to the contract in any way. The problem with it is that a buyer could get out of almost any contract by spotting a minor defect and using it as a pretext for getting out of the contract

Filley v. Pope (1885) – SC held same goods shipped from Leith (not Dublin as initially requested by buyer) invalid

The UCC seems to get away from this idea by limiting perfect tender through the obligation to act in good faith; the fact that UCC §2-601 only applies where a buyer rejects goods (limitations to revocation – UCC §2-608); the limitations on installment contracts (UCC §2-612); and the entire idea of the cure provision (UCC §2-508)

UCC §2-601 – Buyer’s Rights on Improper Delivery “If the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer

may reject the whole, accept the whole, or accept any commercial unit(s) and reject the restThis is the only section of the UCC that seems to retain the perfect tender rule

UCC §2-508 – Intention to Cure If buyer rightfully rejects seller’s goods, seller can notify buyer of his intention to cure and