Organizing for Structural Change: The Potential and ...€¦ · 2013] Organizing for Structural...
[…] And the “discrimination” prohibited by Taft-Hartley strikes at theheart of a hiring agreement — an employer discriminates if she “refus[es]to hire [an employee] for an available job”95 in order to induce an employeeto join a labor organization. Because an employer cannot refuse to hire anemployee in order to induce her to seek work through a labor organization, aworker center, if deemed to be a labor organization, cannot even enter intovoluntary exclusive hiring agreements with employers.

It might thus appear that worker centers could avoid the strictures ofSection 8 by avoiding activity that would render them labor organizations.According to the NLRA, a labor organization is “any organization . . . inwhich employees participate and which exists for the purpose . . . of dealingwith employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay,hours of employment, or conditions of work.”96 Worker participation is acore element of the worker center mission,97 and thus worker centers likelyqualify as organizations “in which employees participate.”98 The defini-tional question, then, turns on whether worker centers “exist for the purpose. . . of dealing with employers concerning .