Organizing a Massachusetts Business · This chapter outlines essential steps in organizing a...
[…] Records maintained under Section 9 of the Act are open to inspection and copying at the rea-sonable request and expense of any member during ordinary business hours. Section 9 also requires that a list of the names and addresses of the members be made available to the secretary of the Commonwealth within five days following a written request therefor. Section 10 of the Act provides that each member or manager of an LLC has the right, subject to such reasonable standards as may be specified in the operating agreement or otherwise established by the manager or members, to ob-tain from the LLC “for any purpose reasonably related to the member’s or manager’s interest as a member or manager,” (i) true and full information regarding the LLC’s business and financial condition, (ii) promptly after becoming available, a copy of the LLC’s federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year and (iii) other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is