Organizing a Massachusetts Business · This chapter outlines essential steps in organizing a...
[…] Section 9 also requires that a list of the names and addresses of the members be made available to the secretary of the Commonwealth within five days following a written request therefor.

Section 10 of the Act provides that each member or manager of an LLC has the right, subject to such reasonable standards as may be specified in the operating agreement or otherwise established by the manager or members, to obtain from the LLC “for any purpose reasonably related to the member’s or manager’s interest as a member or manager,” (i) true and full information regarding the LLC’s business and financial condition; (ii) promptly after becoming available, a copy of the LLC’s federal, state,

Page 153: Organizing a Massachusetts Business · This chapter outlines essential steps in organizing a Massachusetts business.