Oregon Public Sector Bargaining - Miller Nash … · Oregon Public Sector Bargaining Key Cases....
[…] • ERB will postpone unilateral change claim (ORS 243.672 (1)(e)) while related grievance arbitration is pending

Eugene Police Emp. Assn. (# 7)

DEFERRAL TO GRIEVANCE ARBITRATION

• State conciliator lacks authority to stay baseless interest arbitration

• ERB orders interest arbitration stayed while grievance is pending on City’s motion after filing complaint

• ERB stays its own unfair labor practice proceeding

City of Salem (# 8)

UNION INTERFERENCE

GETTING SKEWERED ON THE

“IN” PRONG

UNION INTERFERENCE

ORS 243.672(1) states:

It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

(a) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.

UNION INTERFERENCE

243.662 Rights of public employees to join labor organizations. Public employees have the right to form, join and participate in the activities of labor organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation and collective bargaining with their public employer on matters concerning employment relations.