ORDINANCE NO. 2008-01 AN ORDINANCE OF THE …Ordinances.pdfMelb.Bch/Indemnification Ordinance...
[…] Florida, codified as Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, the

Legislature provided that local governments within the State of

Florida would no longer use the Southern Standard Building Code,

Page 14: ORDINANCE NO. 2008-01 AN ORDINANCE OF THE …Ordinances.pdfMelb.Bch/Indemnification Ordinance 12/27/07 1 ORDINANCE NO. 2008-01 AN ORDINANCE OF THE TOWN OF MELBOURNE BEACH, BREVARD

Melb.Bch/Building Code.Ord 12/27/07 3

the Standard Plumbing Code, the Standard Mechanical Code, the

Standard Gas Code, and other construction-related codes;

WHEREAS, pursuant to Chapter 2000-141, §73, Laws of

Florida, codified as Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, the

Legislature has provided that local governments within the State

of Florida will utilize The Florida Building Code, and that the

Florida Building Code will “contain shall contain provisions or

requirements for public and private buildings, structures, and

facilities relative to structural, mechanical, electrical,

plumbing, energy, and gas systems, existing buildings,

historical buildings, manufactured buildings, elevators, coastal

construction, lodging facilities, food sales and food service

facilities, health care facilities, including assisted living

facilities, adult day care facilities, hospice residential and

inpatient facilities and units, and facilities for the control

of radiation hazards, public or private educational facilities,

swimming pools, and correctional facilities”;

WHEREAS, the purpose of this Ordinance is to implement

Chapter 2000-141 and other revisions to Florida law relating to

construction regulation;

WHEREAS, the Town of Melbourne Beach Planning and Zoning

Board, sitting as both the Planning and Zoning Board and the