Order Writ Petition Entered 4-26-2013
[…] Specifically, Petitioner contends that trial court erred in interpreting Civil Code section 798.75, subdivision (c) as being applicable to a"unlawful occupant," regardless of whether the occupant is a purchaser or transferee of mobiiehoi-iie or a su"ueiiant of the rnobiiehorne owneriresideiit. As we explain beiow, we firid somerit in Petitioner's contention of error.Stubblefield's complaint is based upon a 5-day notice to surrender pursuant to Civil Cosection 798.75, subdivision (c). Subdivision (c) provides that "In the event that an occupant omobilehome has no rights of tenancy and is not otherwise entitled to occupy the mobilehopursuant to this chapter, the occupant is considered an unlawful occupant if, after a demand is mafor the surrender of the mobilehome park site, for a period of five days, the occupant refuses- urrender the site to the mobilehome park management. In the event the unlawful occupant failscomply with the demand, the unlawful occupant shall be subject to the proceedings set forthChapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure."The Mobilehome Residency Law is contained within Chapter 2.5 of the Civil Code. Sec798.75 is located within Article 7 (of Chapter 2.5), which is entitled "Transfer of MobilehomeMobilehome Park."