ORAL ARGUM ENT NOT YET SCHEDULED FINAL BRIEF Nos. 04 … · oral argum ent not yet scheduled final...
[…] broker-dealers offering two relatively new types of brokerage programs: (a) full-service
programs in which brokerage services, including investment advice, are provided for a2
fixed or asset-based fee (“fee-based brokerage”) instead of the traditional commissions,
mark-ups, or mark-downs charged for “commission-based brokerage”; and 3
(b) discount programs, such as execution-only programs (“discount brokerage”). The
final rule also addresses, regardless of the type of compensation, the IAA’s application
to certain broker-dealer advisory services.
Paragraph (11) of IAA Section 202(a), 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11), defines an
“investment adviser” as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of
advising others . . . as to the value of securities or . . . the advisability of investing in,
purchasing, or selling securities . . . .” FPA’s Statutory Appendix at 1. Excepted from
that definition are five groups of persons who would otherwise fall within its broad
scope, including, in subparagraph (C), 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)(C), any broker-dealer
5
“whose performance of [advisory] services is solely incidental to the conduct of [its]
business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor.” Id.
The paragraph concludes with subparagraph (F), 15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)(F), giving the
Commission express authority to issue rules, regulations or orders designating “other
persons” to be excepted from the definition because they are “not within the intent of
this paragraph.” Id.