ORAL ARGUM ENT NOT YET SCHEDULED FINAL BRIEF Nos. 04 … · oral argum ent not yet scheduled final...
[…] (NASAA Br. 10), and CFA and Fund Democracy claim that, under the Commission’s
interpretation, “advisory services may be the primary services, with brokerage services
being ‘solely incidental’ thereto” (FD Br. 14).26
In fact, the standard is neither unlimited nor unprecedented. It is the standard
Commission staff and state regulators traditionally have used to determine whether the
investment advice of lawyers and certain other professionals is “solely incidental to”
the performance of their professional functions. See JA51-52 n.98 (citing staff no-
action letters); Md. Code Corps. & Ass’ns § 11-101(h)(2)(iii) (2001) (Maryland
Securities Act) (SA2-3) (services by a lawyer, certified public accountant, or other
professionals are not “solely incidental” unless, among other things, “[t]he investment
advisory services rendered are connected with and reasonably related to the other
professional services rendered”).
27 For example, under paragraph (b)(1) of the Rule, when a broker-dealer chargesa customer a separate fee or enters into a separate contract for advisoryservices, it must treat the customer as an advisory client.
57