Optimal Fee-Shifting Bylaws - NYU La Choi... · Litigation Fizzled, the New York Times August 22,...
[…] Similarly, the newly inserted second sentence in DGCL §109(b) now states that, “the bylaws may not contain any provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of the corporation or any other party in connection with an internal corporate claim, as defined in §115 of this title.” DGCL §115 defines “internal corporate claims” as “claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.” In short, DGCL sections 102 and 109 now prohibit the corporation from having a provision either in its charter or the bylaws that shifts the litigation expenses (of the corporation or other defendant) onto the plaintiff-shareholder when she brings a corporate law based claim, such as a breach of